Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2021, 09:21:13 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Can the following be done? 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2] Print
Author Topic: Can the following be done?  (Read 8252 times)
Billy33
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 24


« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2016, 08:06:22 PM »

How can I disable the bot from playing for me with doodle postflop and preflop? The bot is taking over and calling and playing hands postflop for me. I don't want that.

« Last Edit: August 02, 2016, 08:31:21 PM by Billy33 » Logged
irobot
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 47
Posts: 413


« Reply #21 on: August 02, 2016, 08:41:14 PM »

How can I disable the bot from playing for me with doodle postflop and preflop? The bot is taking over and calling and playing hands postflop for me. I don't want that.



You have to use this line at the end of your preflop code to kill doodle:

When others
When others fold force


Logged
Billy33
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 24


« Reply #22 on: August 02, 2016, 08:51:47 PM »

You have to use this line at the end of your preflop code to kill doodle:

When others
When others fold force



Now it is folding every hand because "Matching user defined condition, Action = fold force"
Edit: nevermind it seems to be working. Thanks!!
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #23 on: August 02, 2016, 09:00:09 PM »

Those hands would be ones where no matching condition with an action is found in your profile.

I suspect structural issues in your profile -- the most common is trying to use "1-liner" self-contained commands when there are unclosed open conditions above it somewhere (line breaks do not close out codeblocks / open conditions) resulting in those lines being tied to the last open condition

example

When hand = 72
  when botslastaction = raise and ampunttocall < 20% stacksize raisemax force
  when stilltoact > 3 raisepotforce

When hand = JJ and raises <= 1 raisepot force  <---- this can never be true because it is tied to the open when condition above, When hand = 72, as line breaks mean nothing to the bot
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Billy33
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 24


« Reply #24 on: August 02, 2016, 09:04:16 PM »

Thanks Egor. I have made a thread in the PPL forum if you can check it out that would be great ty.

I can't figure out why some hands are folding that should not be, like it just folded QJs UTG.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Can the following be done?
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!