Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 20, 2022, 10:22:21 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: 2 to 1 pot odds call preflop 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: 2 to 1 pot odds call preflop  (Read 5498 times)
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« on: October 23, 2015, 11:09:42 PM »

Room is Bovada

I am trying get the bot to do a 2 to 1 pot odds call when in the big blind and when it is isolated to one all in opponent but this is not working because the bot is not recognizing opponents or opponentisallin.

Code:

when in bigblind and raises = 1 and calls = 0 and opponentisallin and amounttocall <= 50% potsize call force

Now another problem I noticed at Bovada is the bot is counting my posting of BB as a call. So I changed the calls = 1 and that seems to fix that problem.

I have read posts on here about the bot not being able to recognize opponents on the first orbit maybe that is the issue but is there a work around? I obviously don't want to call a min raise because I am getting 2 to 1 pot odds.  I only want to call it if opponent is all in and I am getting 2 to 1 on my money.

Any help much appreciated.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2015, 01:02:13 AM »

I do not advocate trying to code around reading errors, but have you tried using maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0 ?
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2015, 02:25:47 PM »

No, will try that this weekend and test it.  Yeah I hate to do it but its a must for my profile.
Logged
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2015, 12:51:34 PM »

I do not advocate trying to code around reading errors, but have you tried using maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0 ?

Tested this and it worked.  Haven't seen a 2 to 1 pot odds call yet but I used:

when in bigblind and raises = 1 and calls <= 1 and maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0 usertestallin

Thanks!
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2015, 06:39:08 PM »

 rockout
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2015, 03:43:27 AM »

Ok new problem with this.  It seems to be working the majority of the time but for some reason it won't make the easiest call when amounttocall is 0 BB.  I have a situation below and then the code I have used to try and get it to call and its not working.  Any thoughts?

when in bigblind and raises = 1 and calls <= 1 and callssincelastraise = 0 and maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0 and amounttocall = 0 call force

when in bigblind and raises = 1 and calls <= 1 and callssincelastraise = 0 and maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0 and amounttocall < 100% stacksize and amounttocall <= 50% potsize call force

Here is the example:

Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 7.9.0: Hand: Qh Jc
Players = 3 have QJ
Fold if any raise, raise if folds and no calls else call
hands played in session = 255
in timer: players = 3, folds in game= 2, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 1, bets = 0, folds = 2
casino = Bodog 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 400.00, Pot = 3 BBs, Stack = 5005.00, TI = 1 BBs
Amount To Call = 0 BBs
In Big Blind

clicking Fold

Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2015, 04:42:13 AM »

If raises = 1 the amounttocall cannot be 0. Notice how the pot is also 3 BB's. This is not a free call. If the bot finds a check button when it is instructed to fold it will use it.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2015, 05:56:56 PM »

Well shouldn't the second line of code pick this scenario up?  

I put that top one in just to cover this scenario since the bot log literally reads Amount To Call = 0 and Raises = 1.  I think the user went all in for 463 chips when the BB was 400 so to call was 63 chips or less than a BB in the bots eyes.  The antes are what make the pot size so large at 3 BB in this tourney.

I have to cover this scenario as missing that call looks extremely bad as a normal person would call with any two cards.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2015, 06:21:44 PM »

But calls = 1 also. So there was a live caller involved as well. Therefore:

and callssincelastraise = 0 and maxcurrentopponentstacksize = 0

Could not have been true since the caller is a live opponent and his stacksize did not = 0

also, if the call occured after the raise then callssincelastraise would not have been 0
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
arggosk8ter
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11


« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2015, 08:52:09 PM »

That call is unfortunately my posting of BB, there was not a live caller.  If there was calls would have been 2.  On Bovada the bot always reads my BB as a call without fail.  I have had to code around it.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2015, 09:02:54 PM »

The bot does not report a blind post as a call.

So this is a technical issue with an incorrect call count, and not a problem with your code or any of the PPL variables.

Bodog/Bovada Troubleshooting
 
Our bot uses a different technology (OCR) to play at Bodog and Bovada than it uses at our other supported poker rooms. It is much more sensitive to display issues here, because it reads all the necessary information from the screen. It is, therefore, also much more prone to interference issues from other programs running here as well. We find that most customers are able to get the bot working properly here by taking the following steps:
 
*The systems that seem to do well have good graphics cards and good PC monitors (but only one). Non-PC monitors such as HD televisions will probably cause problems, as will external monitors connected to laptops, and additional monitors connected to desktop PCs. If you are using a dual monitor please disable it completely and use only the first monitor. Similarly, if using a laptop do not attempt to use an external monitor -- use the laptop screen.
 
*Double-check your Bodog/Bovada settings to make sure they match with the ones listed Holdem Bot User Manual, make sure no other software is running/open when the bot plays (including web browsers, Teamviewer, etc), and minimize the lobby.
 
*Check that your screen saver is disabled and that your power settings don't try and dim or turn off the display. Try to keep windows, AV programs, Java, and other programs from updating themselves automatically.
 
*If you are using a laptop, don't run it off the battery and make sure it's always running in "high performance" mode.
 
*The more tables you play the more likely you are to have problems. Keep the table edges away from the edge of the screen.
 
*Your windows language must be set to English/US and you must always start the poker room software to run as administrator
 
*We've had many customers solve their Bodog/Bovada problems by changing their windows theme to "classic" and running both the poker room and the bot in "XP compatibility mode service pack 3"
 
*Finally, you can try playing with your resolution setting and see if you find one that works better.
 
Unfortunately, if all this fails you may have to play at a different poker site, or use a different PC. There are some PC's which the bot seems to be unable to read the screen info from, and/or find the betting buttons, even when all the above has been followed. These are usually weaker-spec computers running older operating systems, weaker graphics cards, or are incapable of a good high-res screen resolution for whatever reason (an example would be one of those little "netbook" style computers with a small screen and a weak graphics card).
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Pages: [1] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: 2 to 1 pot odds call preflop
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!