Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 01, 2021, 09:39:39 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction  (Read 24395 times)
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« on: December 02, 2010, 08:52:34 PM »

These do work at BetnGo. Sorry for the confusion. I will correct the PPL guide ASAP.

They also work at Carbon. So Cake and Red Star are the only places where they do not work, and hopefully when we will support Cake 2.0 that will also be fixed there.

 rockout
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Zsobot
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 2
Posts: 507


« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2010, 03:37:31 AM »

so is it working on UB too? since when?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2010, 05:26:20 AM »

since always...
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
BeefHead
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: -5
Posts: 89



« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2010, 11:35:25 PM »

Hey egor i have no idea what this means i've gone over the ppl guide and i've never seen it in there ? I think im running 5.5.7 or 5.7.7 almost the lastest update . Should be in it somewhere hey ? Thanks
Logged

Welcome to the greatest game of all time MX Simulator have you got what it takes to be a pro.
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2010, 11:44:26 PM »

there are six variables that have to do with recognizing opponent's stack sizes
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
RoboPoker
Botter
***

Karma: -2
Posts: 121


Robo plays Poker


« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2010, 10:45:54 AM »

an example is maxstilltoactstacksize (and 5 others), if you find (ctrl+f) for the variable mentioned i thought they came up all on the same page of the ppl guide
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2010, 07:22:25 PM »

no they are spread out but they are all numeric variables
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
ChrisMystery
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2010, 10:45:55 AM »

Is there a way to pinpoint the stacksize by seat position?

I am pretty familiar with the min and max variables, but I would like to know that (for example) the guy sitting right next to me has X amount of chips.  Is that possible?
Thanks in advance.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2010, 07:07:28 PM »

no
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
davomagnifico
zeros
*

Karma: -1
Posts: 7


I grew into the ears...


WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2011, 04:03:04 PM »

Hiya Egor,

In a situation where I only want to call a bet if the opponent has at least 20 time the amount I need to call to stay in the game how would I say that?
I've tried the following but the bot doesn't accept it.

   When (hand = JJ or hand = TT) and raises >=1 and 2000% Amounttocall < maxopponentstacksize call force

Cheers,
Dave.
Logged

The only certain way of making money from gambling is to own the casino...
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2011, 05:16:16 PM »

not valid code

anyway you cannot identify which opponent has which stacksize, only the existence of large or small stacksizes at the table, how large or small they are, compare them to your own, and know whether or not they have acted yet on the first orbit
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
BadDog
zeros
*

Karma: 2
Posts: 41



« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2011, 03:36:53 AM »

Does MaxStillToActStackSize include opponents that have already acted and will act again?

When Someone raises in front of me first orbit, is their stacksize included in MaxStillToActStackSize?

Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 29, 2011, 05:50:20 AM »

No and no.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Thmx31
zeros
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 23


« Reply #13 on: June 30, 2011, 07:46:26 PM »

OpponentsStackSize variables works on William Hill too?
Logged
Thmx31
zeros
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 23


« Reply #14 on: June 30, 2011, 08:35:56 PM »

I answer by myself, Yes it works on WH
Logged
postenjak
Super Botter
Experienced Botter
****

Karma: 17
Posts: 427


« Reply #15 on: July 14, 2011, 09:51:28 PM »

Is there a way for us to "see" how much stacksize variables are at each hand, because I have a feeling they are not correctly read, example:

Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 6.0.5: Hand: As 7s
Players = 3 have A7 suited
Fold if raises and less calls, raise if opponents left <= 3 fold if 2+ raises cold
Defend Blinds
hands played in session = 54
in timer: players = 3, folds in game= 0, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = xxxx, game = yyyy, BB = 300.00, Pot = 1 BBs, Stack = 10965.00, TI = 0 BBs
User defined variable UserCutoff set to true at line
Matching user defined condition at line , Action = raise 3 force

Ok, this is a SNG, where total chips are 15.000, I have 11k of them, so only 4k are spread accross other 3 players, max stack was 2100 and min was 800.

The block that was executed here is:

when OpponentsAtTable = 3 and StackSize >= 25 and (Hand = A or Hand = K)
  when Raises = 0 and Calls = 0 and Maxstilltoactstacksize <= 12 Raise 100% Force
  when Raises = 0 and Calls = 0 and Maxstilltoactstacksize >= 12 Raise 3 Force

The second action line, with Maxstilltoactstacksize >= 12, how could this be true, since max stack is 2100 chips, which is 7 and not over 12?

Surely MaxStillToActStackSize does not also include our stack size??
Logged
Doomtrain
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: -34
Posts: 1548


Shanky Bonus Bots Pown Noobs!


WWW
« Reply #16 on: July 14, 2011, 11:47:12 PM »

Which site jak
Logged
postenjak
Super Botter
Experienced Botter
****

Karma: 17
Posts: 427


« Reply #17 on: July 15, 2011, 12:35:52 AM »

One of the supported sites, its not cake.

I have doubts this variable is working ok, is there any way to check it for sure? Some of my lines i changed with OpponentsWithLowerStack and they are working now, but this is not 100% what I wanna do, so i really do need the maxstilltoactstacksize to work properly.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #18 on: July 15, 2011, 02:11:44 AM »

how are we going to try and locate/fix a bug if you don't tell us which site it is at?
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
andy-tor
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2011, 02:59:50 PM »

Hi Egor! What about the other iPoker Platforms? Especially William Hill - I found today that the variable MAXOPPONENTSTACKSIZE was not recognized several times. Will it work there too with the next Bot version (i downloaded today 6.1.0) or only BetnGo? Didn't check the other Opponent Stacksize Variables. Regards Andy
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!