Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 18, 2021, 04:51:00 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Speed Poker 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Print
Author Topic: Speed Poker  (Read 20691 times)
Efu
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 114
Posts: 2602


the shanky breadandbuterland


« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2012, 05:21:33 PM »

 thumbsup
Logged

superblak
Botter
***

Karma: 30
Posts: 197


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #21 on: August 08, 2012, 06:39:37 PM »

or what if a new "symbol"

when hand = 73 or hand = 92 preflop force
so we could force at least some hand to prefold
 ninja ninja
Logged
Mad Scientist
Forum Admin
Serious Botter
*****

Karma: 94
Posts: 566


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #22 on: August 09, 2012, 07:26:36 AM »

Speed Fold or folding before our turn is not supported. This is not a give away that we are a bot because even if you pre-fold other players at the table do not know that you have pre-folded. The 2nd question is about speed. Speed of play is still much faster than normal poker even without pre-folds because you are immediately moved to a new table and dealt a new hand when you fold. Normally you need to wait for the hand to be played out or all players to fold before you can start playing a new hand. It turns out that this is the major reason for being able to play more hands at speed poker and pre-folding only increases speed marginally.

Only one person has reported that the bot is not able to fold at speed poker tables even when it is the bot's turn to play. In this case please send me a bitmap screenshot of your table when the fold button is on the screen and it is the bot's turn to play
Logged
Excalibur1975
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 6
Posts: 73


« Reply #23 on: August 09, 2012, 09:12:42 AM »

hi mad scientist

Please could you tell me how I send you my screenshot? I don't know how to put images onto this forum.

I'm the one who can't get the bot to fold and would really like to know why it is only who is unable to do this.

Thanks
Logged
Poker8
Global Moderator
Serious Botter
*****

Karma: 30
Posts: 679

Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


WWW
« Reply #24 on: August 09, 2012, 10:04:39 AM »

hi mad scientist

Please could you tell me how I send you my screenshot? I don't know how to put images onto this forum.

I'm the one who can't get the bot to fold and would really like to know why it is only who is unable to do this.

Thanks

You can email it to MS at: bonusbots@yahoo.com    thumbsup
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #25 on: August 09, 2012, 10:32:12 AM »

MS - can you comment on the random delay? Surely ~2 seconds less per decision = more hands per hour?
Logged
asimo
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 3
Posts: 4


« Reply #26 on: August 09, 2012, 04:49:45 PM »

I find that 6.4.7 always folds perfectly at iPoker's William Hill speed poker table, for hours on end, but NEVER folds automatically at Poker770 when it's bot's turn to act.Other actions normal. Using Windows Vista with Classic display setting.     
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #27 on: August 09, 2012, 06:12:06 PM »

asimo please send us a screenshot of that:

BonusBots@yahoo.com

 thanks
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
superblak
Botter
***

Karma: 30
Posts: 197


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #28 on: August 09, 2012, 07:20:57 PM »

noticed one thing
if u are playin 1 speed table and 1 mtt, if the mtt change table the new table will have the chat reduced, so the bot will stop to works

is not possible to make the bot works with reduced chat even in the mtt?

not importat of course but very annoying smash ninja
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #29 on: August 09, 2012, 08:41:12 PM »

we explained this in the new instructions - the poker client reduces the chat window for all tables when you play speed poker

for this reason I do not think you can multi-table non-speed games with speed games

also we advise against multi-tabling when you are playing an MTT

Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Excalibur1975
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 6
Posts: 73


« Reply #30 on: August 09, 2012, 11:42:30 PM »

it seems Like the Bot Works on some Computers but Not on others On the Speed poker tables! On mind it is not Folding before timing out! I have the latest update So what else could it be?I am running Windows 7 with plenty of power and memory! I have tried running it at a lower screen resolution But that didn't help.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2012, 12:15:17 AM »

at this juncture we just need anybody who is nhaving problems to send screenshots for MS (which you have already done)

 thanks

Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Excalibur1975
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 6
Posts: 73


« Reply #32 on: August 10, 2012, 11:50:31 AM »

Yeah I was just thinking there might be something I haven't done which would affect how it reads the table
Logged
Excalibur1975
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 6
Posts: 73


« Reply #33 on: August 15, 2012, 10:18:39 AM »

MS,

Did you get my screenshot okay, I sent it on Saturday? I retook the shot and saved it as a bmp.

Can you let me knowif you received it or if you would like it Sent again



Keith
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #34 on: August 15, 2012, 06:13:46 PM »

better send it again - I am not sure which one you are

 thanks
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Raptor
Botter
***

Karma: 5
Posts: 117


« Reply #35 on: August 18, 2012, 04:58:37 AM »

Hi,

is there a setting to tell the bot to perform actions within 2 ms?

Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #36 on: August 18, 2012, 05:15:45 AM »

no but the bot should be acting within 2.5 seconds as soon as it is the bots turn to act
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Raptor
Botter
***

Karma: 5
Posts: 117


« Reply #37 on: August 18, 2012, 05:04:11 PM »

Unfortunately, it doesn't, which leads to my speed tables sitting out.

it folded kings and aces too Sad
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #38 on: August 18, 2012, 07:38:10 PM »

are you using a dual monitor, or a laptop + external monitor?
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Raptor
Botter
***

Karma: 5
Posts: 117


« Reply #39 on: August 18, 2012, 11:25:27 PM »

Only one monitor (23')
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Speed Poker
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!