Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 18, 2021, 04:00:02 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: 888 Poker Now in Beta Testing 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] Print
Author Topic: 888 Poker Now in Beta Testing  (Read 40966 times)
B200
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 6
Posts: 1108



« Reply #120 on: September 02, 2012, 05:48:20 AM »


So i am the only person with this kind of errors?
Or nobody playing 888?

 banghead
Logged
fk11
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 24
Posts: 802


« Reply #121 on: September 02, 2012, 09:37:13 AM »

I have been playing there to test but it was a bit unstable at times so I decided to wait and see.

Maybe it was my computer, not the bot that was the problem.

 

Logged
beardeddragon
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 26
Posts: 528


« Reply #122 on: September 02, 2012, 04:20:09 PM »

So i am the only person with this kind of errors?
Or nobody playing 888?

 banghead

no youre not the only one, mine generally works except for not noticing that an opponent has made a bet sometimes, and therefore calling huge all ins with a line that states "when bets = 0 and raises = 0 call force", also sometimes it counts a raise as a bet.
other than that it works ok ish.

I think people are too lazy to sit there and test it and report back  popcorn
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33896



WWW
« Reply #123 on: September 02, 2012, 07:43:58 PM »

...but you guys are reporting different things - it is becoming obvious, however, that certain people using certain tricked out PC systems have been having some reading issues.  GT make sure you actually have the preferred seat set correctly for 6-man table types.

We just posted 6.5.5 which attempts to fix reading issues for these non-standard systems, who knows maybe dual monitors will work now. Try that please, both of you.

GT it is certainly possible that there is some bug with 6-man SNG's as MS probably has not tried those and perhaps nobody else has earlier. When/if you send another screenshot do mention that it is 6-man SNG's you are having problems with, so he can test that in his next go-through, if you still have troubles with 6.5.5

 thanks
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
beardeddragon
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 26
Posts: 528


« Reply #124 on: September 02, 2012, 09:50:15 PM »

...but you guys are reporting different things - it is becoming obvious, however, that certain people using certain tricked out PC systems have been having some reading issues.  GT make sure you actually have the preferred seat set correctly for 6-man table types.

We just posted 6.5.5 which attempts to fix reading issues for these non-standard systems, who knows maybe dual monitors will work now. Try that please, both of you.

GT it is certainly possible that there is some bug with 6-man SNG's as MS probably has not tried those and perhaps nobody else has earlier. When/if you send another screenshot do mention that it is 6-man SNG's you are having problems with, so he can test that in his next go-through, if you still have troubles with 6.5.5

 thanks

the thing is the virtual machines don't utilize 2 dual monitors, as far as they are aware it is just 1 monitor in use, and you set the 4:3 res in the VM settings, so this is unlikely to be the cause. I have always used dual monitors and run the bots in vms, have run ipoker, UB, FT and the old style bodog back in the day the same way and never had problems with them.



anyway thanks for the update will give it a try
Logged
B200
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 6
Posts: 1108



« Reply #125 on: September 03, 2012, 12:10:25 AM »

Sorry language issue here,
but dual monitor means 2 monitors right?

I use vm and my setting are exact like displayed here above 3200x3400 for 1 monitor.

I will do a testrun with updated bot and send details / sceenshots and logs by email.
Otherwise I will install win7 or Vista instead of xp.

Be back in a few days to report  Smiley
Logged
beardeddragon
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 26
Posts: 528


« Reply #126 on: September 03, 2012, 12:30:59 AM »

Sorry language issue here,
but dual monitor means 2 monitors right?

I use vm and my setting are exact like displayed here above 3200x3400 for 1 monitor.

I will do a testrun with updated bot and send details / sceenshots and logs by email.
Otherwise I will install win7 or Vista instead of xp.

Be back in a few days to report  Smiley

yes dual monitors = using 2 monitors for your main desktop, but as you'll know this is nothing to do with the OS running inside the VM Smiley

I'm using windows XP 32 in my VM resolution 3200 x2400, and it runs 888 ok other than the odd bug where it misses an opponent's bet as i mentioned earlier.

by the way i installed win7 on another VM but for some reason you cant get such high resolutions when you install win7, that's why i stuck with XP for 888.
Logged
B200
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 6
Posts: 1108



« Reply #127 on: September 03, 2012, 12:57:24 AM »

Quote
  We just posted 6.5.5 which attempts to fix reading issues for these non-standard systems, who knows maybe dual monitors will work now. Try that please, both of you.

- Maybe I don't understand it well, but as far as I know my system is not tricked and pretty standard bot setup.

 - how can I use and test dual monitor if I only have 1 pc with 1 monitor ( is this a setting/ trick?

I will also test a cash game to be sure its not a 6man sng issue.

Thanks all for support and explanation
Logged
beardeddragon
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 26
Posts: 528


« Reply #128 on: September 03, 2012, 01:36:07 PM »


 - how can I use and test dual monitor if I only have 1 pc with 1 monitor ( is this a setting/ trick?


it's not a setting or trick, if you have 2 monitors then Egor suspects this could be the cause of some problems, if you only have 1 monitor then this doen't apply to you  thumbsup
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33896



WWW
« Reply #129 on: September 03, 2012, 06:06:29 PM »

Some of the people who have emailed us with 888 issues were not:

A) Opening the poker room to run as administrator on Windows 7, thinking it was enough to simply have administrator privileges - it's not, and you must open it to run as administrator

B) Setting their windows language to English/US and/or using the English language poker client
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
elotro
Botter
***

Karma: 6
Posts: 104


« Reply #130 on: September 04, 2012, 04:08:53 PM »

hello, it's worth to accelerate the solution of the problem 888.ES, I send two memories of game. the first is playing with play money and real money second, the problem is real money stack .00 While reading the rest well, as in the bot play money 100% the only difference between the two tables is the sign euro (€). hopefully my attempt to be of some help, thanks

Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 6.5.5: Hand: Jc Ks
Players = 2 have KJ
Fold if any raise, raise if folds and no calls else call
Defend Big Blind
hands played in session = 3
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 1, bets = 0, folds = 1
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 2 BBs, Stack = 1097.00, TI = 0 BBs
In Big Blind
User defined variable User_BLA_None set to true at line 86
User defined variable User_True set to true at line 87
User defined variable User_Tetre_9_10_MAX_SNG_V01_031 set to true at line 91
User defined variable User_Site_iPoker set to true at line 100
User defined variable User_Debug set to true at line 112
Matching user defined condition at line 120, Action = fold force
clicking Check
Players = 2
Flop: 5d 6d 9s
Board: 2 suits possible straight
have 2 overcards
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 1, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 2 BBs, Stack = 1097.00, TI = 1 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Fold or Bet if checked and fold for a raise
User defined variable User_Unraised_Pot set to true at line 1879
Matching user defined condition at line 2549, Action = raisemin force
clicking Bet
Players = 2
Turn: 5d 6d 9s Kd
Board: No Pair possible flush three of one suit, including possible straights needing two cards
have top pair
also 3rd have best kicker
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 1, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 1082.00, TI = 2 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Bet


Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 6.5.5: Hand: Qc Ks
Players = 2 have KQ
Fold if any raise, raise if folds and no calls else call
Defend Big Blind
hands played in session = 3
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 1, bets = 0, folds = 1
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 2 BBs, Stack = 0.00, TI = 0 BBs
In Big Blind
User defined variable User_BLA_None set to true at line 86
User defined variable User_True set to true at line 87
User defined variable User_Tetre_9_10_MAX_SNG_V01_031 set to true at line 91
User defined variable User_Site_iPoker set to true at line 100
User defined variable User_Debug set to true at line 112
Matching user defined condition at line 120, Action = fold force
clicking Check
Players = 2
Flop: 6d 5d 9s
Board: 2 suits possible straight
have 2 overcards
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 1, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 2 BBs, Stack = 0.00, TI = 1 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Fold or Bet if checked and fold for a raise
User defined variable User_Unraised_Pot set to true at line 1879
Matching user defined condition at line 2549, Action = raisemin force
clicking Bet
Players = 2
Turn: 6d 5d 9s Kd
Board: No Pair possible flush three of one suit, including possible straights needing two cards
have top pair
also 3rd have best kicker
in timer: players = 2, folds in game= 1, raises = 0, checks = 1, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = 888 6 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 15.00, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 0.00, TI = 2 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Bet
Matching user defined condition at line 3070, Action = raise 70% force
typing 40
clicking Bet
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33896



WWW
« Reply #131 on: September 04, 2012, 06:51:12 PM »

I will have MS read that post, thanks elotro.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
elotro
Botter
***

Karma: 6
Posts: 104


« Reply #132 on: September 04, 2012, 09:24:48 PM »

 thanks  thanks  thanks   


 rockout  rockout  rockout
Logged
ICreatedDisco0211
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 11


« Reply #133 on: September 05, 2012, 10:55:24 PM »

I seem to get reading issues when tables start to overlap. I position them in a way so the buttons are not overlapping. This is on 888 btw. Doodle does not call huge all ins or the like when I do four tables.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33896



WWW
« Reply #134 on: September 05, 2012, 11:08:00 PM »

How many tables you can safely play is a bit of a discovery process, system by system, although most systems can overlap the tables
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
ICreatedDisco0211
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 11


« Reply #135 on: September 05, 2012, 11:24:49 PM »

I have a good system, Geforce gtx 470 i7 bloomfield 3.06 ghz, 6GB of triple channel ram. Should I be able play 6 tables fine ?

edit: Oh, would you recommend a different resolution ? I use a 1920x1080 monitor for the four/six tables.
Logged
beardeddragon
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 26
Posts: 528


« Reply #136 on: September 06, 2012, 04:37:00 PM »

I have a good system, Geforce gtx 470 i7 bloomfield 3.06 ghz, 6GB of triple channel ram. Should I be able play 6 tables fine ?

edit: Oh, would you recommend a different resolution ? I use a 1920x1080 monitor for the four/six tables.

try a 4:3 res and also remember to run as administrator if youre using vista or win7.

i still have problems too but no overlapping on mine :/
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: 888 Poker Now in Beta Testing
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!