Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 20, 2022, 09:54:12 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Wrong instruction or wrong read? 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Wrong instruction or wrong read?  (Read 4614 times)
Aresbot
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 11
Posts: 92



« on: April 23, 2012, 05:58:08 PM »

The instruction:

When BotCalledBeforeFlop and HaveTopPair and not (FlushPossible or PairOnBoard)
         When (Bets = 1 and Raises = 0) and AmountToCall <= 44% PotSize and not (Hand = 3 or Hand = 4 or Hand = 5) Call Force

The result:


A call with nothing at all. It happened two times.

Is my code wrong?
Logged
fleurie
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 54
Posts: 544


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2012, 06:49:37 PM »

You may be looking at the wrong codeline.

Your code isn't wrong, the bot couldn't have executed the code your quoting (it just follows the programming logic) and there is no indication in your log of any misreads.

Are you quoting the code line in the bot log? It may be different than the same numbered line in your preofile if you have commented lines (which the bot ignores). If you haven't already, check the bot log to see if line 7542 in the log is the one you're quoting here.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2012, 07:01:38 PM »

Using regular Notepad to reference the codelines? Don't.

Download Notepad 2 (free, just Google it) and see what the real line 7542 is
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Aresbot
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 11
Posts: 92



« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2012, 07:09:57 PM »

You may be looking at the wrong codeline.

Your code isn't wrong, the bot couldn't have executed the code your quoting (it just follows the programming logic) and there is no indication in your log of any misreads.

Are you quoting the code line in the bot log? It may be different than the same numbered line in your preofile if you have commented lines (which the bot ignores). If you haven't already, check the bot log to see if line 7542 in the log is the one you're quoting here.

Thx for the replies. Yeah the line is correct..I use notepad++ and never had problem..I cant undestand  Embarrassed
Logged
vilvil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 68
Posts: 1357


53 68 61 6E 6B 79 75 73 65 72


« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2012, 07:15:21 PM »

any open when conditions before?
Logged

int main () { cout << "Hello Shanky!"; return 0; } 38911 BASIC BYTES FREE SYS 49152
Aresbot
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 11
Posts: 92



« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2012, 07:21:18 PM »

Ehm...you got it  thumbsup
It's so embarrassing  Grin
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2012, 07:22:34 PM »

no, can't be the correct codeline
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
vilvil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 68
Posts: 1357


53 68 61 6E 6B 79 75 73 65 72


« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2012, 07:39:37 PM »

true... AmountToCall is greater then 44%
Logged

int main () { cout << "Hello Shanky!"; return 0; } 38911 BASIC BYTES FREE SYS 49152
fleurie
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 54
Posts: 544


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2012, 08:07:02 PM »

Also, the When condition states he must have top pair (which he doesn't) and there's no pair on the board (which there is). My money is still on this not being line 7542 in the bot log. The quoted lines certainly aren't copied from the bot log and that always makes me suspicious.

Aresbot, can you confirm you went to the actual bot log for this hand and confirmed that lines 7541 and 7542 are the lines you are showing above... or are you showing us what you think the lines are?
Logged
Aresbot
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 11
Posts: 92



« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2012, 08:11:29 PM »

Im so stupid that didnt report the whole block, which was:


When BotCalledBeforeFlop and HaveTopPair and not (FlushPossible or PairOnBoard)
   When (Bets = 1 and Raises = 0) and AmountToCall <= 35% PotSize and (Opponents <= 3) and not (StraightPossible) and (HaveBestKicker or Have2ndBestKicker or Have3rdBestKicker) Raise 65% Force
   When (Bets = 1 and Raises = 0) and AmountToCall <= 51% PotSize and (Opponents <= 4) and (HaveBestKicker or Have2ndBestKicker or Have3rdBestKicker) Call Force
   When (Bets = 1 and Raises = 0) and AmountToCall <= 44% PotSize and (HaveBestKicker or Have2ndBestKicker or Have3rdBestKicker) Call Force
   When (Bets = 1 and Raises = 0) and AmountToCall <= 44% PotSize and not (Hand = 2 or Hand = 3 or Hand = 4 or Hand = 5) Call Force

With the red part missing  Grin

So bot was calling with A, K, Q in hand (HaveBestKicker or Have2ndBestKicker or Have3rdBestKicker)

AmountToCall was smaller than 44% because there was another call before mine.

Solved, thanks guys!
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 373
Posts: 34580



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2012, 08:25:31 PM »

yes, for newbies who may stumble upon this I will clarify that he had a missing action in his code, which results in a new codeblock starting from a new open-ended when condition which was not intended
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Pages: [1] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Wrong instruction or wrong read?
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!