Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2021, 09:13:16 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Beta testing thread: OCR Support at Americas Cardroom 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Beta testing thread: OCR Support at Americas Cardroom  (Read 10772 times)
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« on: September 09, 2018, 07:29:09 PM »

How's it working on Windows 10?

version 9.2.5 -- 6-max cash only -- you must select menu item Options => Other settings => Use OCR at Americas for it to work

 thanks
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2018, 10:52:44 PM »

Is this meant to support blackchip too?
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2018, 11:01:36 PM »

No, but I'd be interested to hear if it happens to work there yet.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2018, 11:31:07 PM »

Just tried it on blackchip. Cards and board state seem to be read correctly so far.

Bot will fold, check, call correctly.

However, custom betting does not seem to be working. It will input the correct amount to bet, but it will not click to actually do the bet.

I'll see about going on ACR and see if I have the same issue.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2018, 03:42:08 AM »

Don't forget the required option setting (for either site)
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Blue777
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 31


« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2018, 04:06:13 AM »

250 hands played so far on ACR and no issues yet...
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2018, 05:01:40 AM »

 party
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Poker8
Global Moderator
Serious Botter
*****

Karma: 30
Posts: 687

Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2018, 07:28:09 AM »

Just tried it on blackchip. Cards and board state seem to be read correctly so far.

Bot will fold, check, call correctly.

However, custom betting does not seem to be working. It will input the correct amount to bet, but it will not click to actually do the bet.

I'll see about going on ACR and see if I have the same issue.

Had this same issue on ACR
Logged
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2018, 12:10:16 AM »

Just tried it on ACR, and had no issue with custom betsizes.

Only had the issue with custom betsizes at blackchip.

The bot also seems to not begin clicking on call/fold/check on blackchip unless I click on the table window first. This does not occur on ACR.

I'll get on later to see if I notice issues with ACR.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2018, 03:18:30 AM »

Just tried it on ACR, and had no issue with custom betsizes.

Only had the issue with custom betsizes at blackchip.

The bot also seems to not begin clicking on call/fold/check on blackchip unless I click on the table window first. This does not occur on ACR.

I'll get on later to see if I notice issues with ACR.

Seems like I spoke too soon. Now I'm getting the same issue with ACR with the bot not hitting the buttons to make the bet just like my issues at blackchip. I'm not sure why it worked before and not now.

Hopefully I can figure out why.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #10 on: September 13, 2018, 03:52:28 AM »

OMMMGGGG!!! I figured it out.

It took me a while, and I was trying so many different things, but I figured it out.

When the room window (not bot window) is over desktop icons, the custom betting does not work. It will type in the amount but not hit the actual raise button.

When the room window is NOT over desktop icons, it will work correctly.

This seems strange as desktop icons haven't messed it up in the past, but I'm positive this is it. I moved the window back and forth between being over desktop icons and not being over icons and custom raising either worked correctly or not based on this (I used a test profile that only raised 75%).

At least I figured it out  lol
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2018, 03:57:15 AM »

I'm also happy to report that blackchip works just like ACR (as long as the window is not over desktop icons)

HELLLOOOOO 35% Rakeback!!!! (I'm grandfathered into an old promo)

Can't wait until 9man tables and multi-table support are developed.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
advantage
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 13


« Reply #12 on: September 13, 2018, 07:54:42 AM »

I was attempting to beta test this, it connected for the first hand and seemed to read it and play it properly, then recognized that my license is still attached to my virtual machine. When you've got it ready to beta test with 9max and tournaments I'll move my license back to my real rig (if that's okay) and I can be more help.

In the meantime, should I be using the OCR at Americas setting when I'm playing on Windows 7?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2018, 09:03:23 AM »

Quote
In the meantime, should I be using the OCR at Americas setting when I'm playing on Windows 7?

Shouldn't matter as long as you stick to 6-max cash for now, and make the option setting.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #14 on: September 13, 2018, 02:04:09 PM »

 Multitabling for ACR using OCR on windows 10 isn't supposed to be supported yet, correct? (Because it doesn't work).
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
advantage
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 13


« Reply #15 on: September 13, 2018, 06:17:20 PM »

Shouldn't matter as long as you stick to 6-max cash for now, and make the option setting.

I'm not totally sure I understand, I'm sorry. I should stick to 6 max even on Windows 7, but I don't need to have the setting turned on? Are tournaments and 9 max not supported for ACR right now at all?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 13, 2018, 06:55:22 PM »

Windows 10 will only work in OCR mode.

Windows 7 will work regular or in OCR mode.

For OCR mode (either OS) only 6-max cash works so far and the switch on the bot must be turned on for OCR Mode for Americas
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
advantage
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 13


« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2018, 07:00:04 PM »

Okay, thanks Egor Smiley
Logged
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1978


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #18 on: September 13, 2018, 09:29:49 PM »

Egor, you never answered if ACR is supposed to allow multitabling right now.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 370
Posts: 34228



WWW
« Reply #19 on: September 13, 2018, 09:52:13 PM »

I don't think that was tested, but I also do not think there is normally additional development work needed to enable it.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Beta testing thread: OCR Support at Americas Cardroom
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!