Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 18, 2021, 04:58:07 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: New Betonline Beta Testing Thread 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Print
Author Topic: New Betonline Beta Testing Thread  (Read 20060 times)
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #40 on: May 20, 2017, 12:57:58 PM »

Haven't tried SportsBetting.ag but short tests of BetOnLine worked fine on 10 seat cash and tourny tables with Win 7 on a VM.

Hi MrPhil, did you manage to get the client to work on VMware? I'm probably stating the obvious but just in case as you say you are not very "techy", I forgot to say in my post above that to run BOL on VMware you will need to enable "Accelerate 3D Graphics"
Logged
Poker8
Global Moderator
Serious Botter
*****

Karma: 30
Posts: 679

Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


WWW
« Reply #41 on: May 20, 2017, 04:25:17 PM »

to run BOL on VMware you will need to enable "Accelerate 3D Graphics"

That fixed my issue!! Thanks! bowdown
Logged
fk11
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 24
Posts: 802


« Reply #42 on: May 22, 2017, 12:23:06 PM »

I wasnt able to spot any bugs during my test run. Even up to 4 tables worked fine. Now I just hope Wildfire will support it.
Logged
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1957


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #43 on: May 26, 2017, 12:33:41 PM »

Haven't tried SportsBetting.ag but short tests of BetOnLine worked fine on 10 seat cash and tourny tables with Win 7 on a VM.

Hi MrPhil, did you manage to get the client to work on VMware? I'm probably stating the obvious but just in case as you say you are not very "techy", I forgot to say in my post above that to run BOL on VMware you will need to enable "Accelerate 3D Graphics"

Hey there kellypkelly,

I wasn't able to get it to work with your first method, but I was able to get it to work with your second option (not sure why as they were both SATA).

For people reading this, you also need to install VMWare tools in order to enable the "Accelerate 3D Graphics" option and for the room to work.

I now have the room working in my VM.

Thank you, a lot  bowdown bowdown bowdown  ....I would have been lost without the setup process explained.
Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #44 on: May 26, 2017, 05:12:01 PM »

Well done MrPhil, thanks for the feedback.

I don't know why that happens but I have seen it too the same VMDK, checked everything in the VMX all good, one way works the other wont, they are persnickety creatures lol, OVF/OVA was supposed to simplify things but IMHO it has only complicated matters more.
Logged
oneIjacK
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


« Reply #45 on: May 26, 2017, 07:18:09 PM »

SO BOL and SBing only work with win7?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #46 on: May 26, 2017, 07:39:55 PM »

BOL works with W10 too

Sortsbetting has not been supported yet but I wish someone would test and report...
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #47 on: May 26, 2017, 08:47:57 PM »

I don't have an account there Egor but I will download the client tomorrow, if there are freerolls or play money I will give it a run.
Logged
oneIjacK
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


« Reply #48 on: May 27, 2017, 01:19:48 AM »

i have been trying all day to get it to work with BOL with no success and have tried with SBing as well and no success there either banghead
Logged
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #49 on: May 27, 2017, 10:16:20 AM »

Hi Egor I tried SportsBetting not good news, the bot hooks the table and reads the title info correctly, it then resizes and positions the table window, it sees the casino as 'casino = BetOnLine' and under that line 'casino = Sportsbetting', after that it says bots cards not found len = 0.

The default SportsBetting settings use different cards and table theme to the default BOL, but I changed them to those that work for me on BOL still the same result.

Hi OneI what OS are you using?

Logged
rfh2007
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 5
Posts: 84


« Reply #50 on: May 27, 2017, 01:24:51 PM »

Mr Phil,

You have a link to the VM Tools download?

The Accelerate option is greyed out on my VM.

BOL times out when loading on my VM and says to upgrade Video Drivers. I have done this but still cant tick on the  Accelerate option.

Any ideas?
Logged
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #51 on: May 27, 2017, 03:03:26 PM »

It is better not to download the tools but to install them from within the player as that way it will download the correct version for your OS.

To install the tools power on the machine, click Player button at top, go down to manage, and click Install VMware tools. It will download the tools iso and mount it in your virtual cd/dvd drive. It should autoplay the setup.exe, then just follow the on screen prompts.

After the tools are installed the machine must be powered off to enable or disable accelerated graphics as it will be greyed out while the machine is powered on. With the machine powered off you can enable 3D graphics from the main VMware window using Ctrl+D to enter the settings menu, OR from the player menu at top, go to manage and click virtual machine settings, OR you can set it to "true" in the vmx file.
Logged
Mrphil
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 69
Posts: 1957


full limit = rakemaker


« Reply #52 on: May 27, 2017, 08:05:10 PM »

rfh2007- kellypkelly's description above describes what I did to enable 3D graphics.

Concerning oneIjacK and tclckc:
When I originally got betonline working, I could not get the bot to work. The bot would recognize the table, but it would not commit any action.

Luckily (for me), I still had a custom windows theme saved in "personalize" that I had made previously for ignition which worked.

I'm not sure what exactly would be the "trick" to make the bot work, but I know I messed with the resolution, clear type, and aero settings with this theme to get ignition to work previously (which now got betonline to work). Try messing with the above and see if you can get it working.

Logged

My life is a "missed click restoring state"
oneIjacK
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


« Reply #53 on: May 28, 2017, 12:39:48 AM »

using windows10 thanks
Logged
oneIjacK
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


« Reply #54 on: May 28, 2017, 03:56:16 AM »

 rockout



ok so this is confusing as hell but i decided to try BOl and SBing on my laptop and low and BEHOLD......working on both sites now if i just figure out what the hell would be different from my laptop to my desktop SMH.
going to try wildbill on some 6max cashtables.....any input on what profile to use for testing or just use default for cash table for now?


Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #55 on: May 28, 2017, 05:21:36 AM »

So Sportsbetting.ag is working for you? reading correct big blind sizes, stack sizes etc?
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #56 on: May 28, 2017, 10:52:24 AM »

Hi Egor my tests of SportsBetting were on Win 7, basic Aero theme.

Hi OneI,
The default Doodle is good at Full Ring tables, Egor's Six Pack might be better for for 6max tables.

What table theme and cards style is working for you on SportsBetting?

Logged
oneIjacK
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


« Reply #57 on: May 28, 2017, 01:45:57 PM »

So Sportsbetting.ag is working for you? reading correct big blind sizes, stack sizes etc?

from what  i can tell yes!!!! on my laptop SB and BOL are working for the bot and cards are correct for sure but as far as the bot "acting" correctly i am no veteran at reading the bots actions to know if its correct or not
 stack size read looks correct and betting looks correct though ........trying to figure out what windows settings may be different on my laptop...if anyone knows what i may have incorrect please lemme know!!! it reading that i have a table open (on my desktop) but doesnt read stack size or anything and doesnt take any action.....can tell the bot is trying because the cursor moves but doesnt complete action? if that makes sense.....
Logged
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #58 on: May 28, 2017, 02:42:50 PM »

Quote
if anyone knows what i may have incorrect please lemme know!!!

I'm happy to check it out for you but need to know the card style and table theme that you use on SportsBetting.ag


Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 365
Posts: 33897



WWW
« Reply #59 on: May 29, 2017, 02:30:37 AM »

One person with Windows 10 solved their BetOnline issue by doing this:

"Got it working. Had to change video settings in bet online to D3D8"
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: New Betonline Beta Testing Thread
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!