Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum

General Category => PPL Support => Topic started by: Egor on December 02, 2010, 08:52:34 PM



Title: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on December 02, 2010, 08:52:34 PM
These do work at BetnGo. Sorry for the confusion. I will correct the PPL guide ASAP.

They also work at Carbon. So Cake and Red Star are the only places where they do not work, and hopefully when we will support Cake 2.0 that will also be fixed there.

 party0007.gif


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Zsobot on December 03, 2010, 03:37:31 AM
so is it working on UB too? since when?


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on December 03, 2010, 05:26:20 AM
since always...


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: BeefHead on December 16, 2010, 11:35:25 PM
Hey egor i have no idea what this means i've gone over the ppl guide and i've never seen it in there ? I think im running 5.5.7 or 5.7.7 almost the lastest update . Should be in it somewhere hey ? Thanks


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on December 16, 2010, 11:44:26 PM
there are six variables that have to do with recognizing opponent's stack sizes


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: RoboPoker on December 17, 2010, 10:45:54 AM
an example is maxstilltoactstacksize (and 5 others), if you find (ctrl+f) for the variable mentioned i thought they came up all on the same page of the ppl guide


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on December 17, 2010, 07:22:25 PM
no they are spread out but they are all numeric variables


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: ChrisMystery on December 31, 2010, 10:45:55 AM
Is there a way to pinpoint the stacksize by seat position?

I am pretty familiar with the min and max variables, but I would like to know that (for example) the guy sitting right next to me has X amount of chips.  Is that possible?
Thanks in advance.


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on December 31, 2010, 07:07:28 PM
no


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: davomagnifico on April 14, 2011, 04:03:04 PM
Hiya Egor,

In a situation where I only want to call a bet if the opponent has at least 20 time the amount I need to call to stay in the game how would I say that?
I've tried the following but the bot doesn't accept it.

   When (hand = JJ or hand = TT) and raises >=1 and 2000% Amounttocall < maxopponentstacksize call force

Cheers,
Dave.


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on April 14, 2011, 05:16:16 PM
not valid code

anyway you cannot identify which opponent has which stacksize, only the existence of large or small stacksizes at the table, how large or small they are, compare them to your own, and know whether or not they have acted yet on the first orbit


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: BadDog on May 29, 2011, 03:36:53 AM
Does MaxStillToActStackSize include opponents that have already acted and will act again?

When Someone raises in front of me first orbit, is their stacksize included in MaxStillToActStackSize?



Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on May 29, 2011, 05:50:20 AM
No and no.


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Thmx31 on June 30, 2011, 07:46:26 PM
OpponentsStackSize variables works on William Hill too?


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Thmx31 on June 30, 2011, 08:35:56 PM
I answer by myself, Yes it works on WH


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: postenjak on July 14, 2011, 09:51:28 PM
Is there a way for us to "see" how much stacksize variables are at each hand, because I have a feeling they are not correctly read, example:

Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 6.0.5: Hand: As 7s
Players = 3 have A7 suited
Fold if raises and less calls, raise if opponents left <= 3 fold if 2+ raises cold
Defend Blinds
hands played in session = 54
in timer: players = 3, folds in game= 0, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = xxxx, game = yyyy, BB = 300.00, Pot = 1 BBs, Stack = 10965.00, TI = 0 BBs
User defined variable UserCutoff set to true at line
Matching user defined condition at line , Action = raise 3 force

Ok, this is a SNG, where total chips are 15.000, I have 11k of them, so only 4k are spread accross other 3 players, max stack was 2100 and min was 800.

The block that was executed here is:

when OpponentsAtTable = 3 and StackSize >= 25 and (Hand = A or Hand = K)
  when Raises = 0 and Calls = 0 and Maxstilltoactstacksize <= 12 Raise 100% Force
  when Raises = 0 and Calls = 0 and Maxstilltoactstacksize >= 12 Raise 3 Force

The second action line, with Maxstilltoactstacksize >= 12, how could this be true, since max stack is 2100 chips, which is 7 and not over 12?

Surely MaxStillToActStackSize does not also include our stack size??


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Doomtrain on July 14, 2011, 11:47:12 PM
Which site jak


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: postenjak on July 15, 2011, 12:35:52 AM
One of the supported sites, its not cake.

I have doubts this variable is working ok, is there any way to check it for sure? Some of my lines i changed with OpponentsWithLowerStack and they are working now, but this is not 100% what I wanna do, so i really do need the maxstilltoactstacksize to work properly.


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on July 15, 2011, 02:11:44 AM
how are we going to try and locate/fix a bug if you don't tell us which site it is at?


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: andy-tor on September 15, 2011, 02:59:50 PM
Hi Egor! What about the other iPoker Platforms? Especially William Hill - I found today that the variable MAXOPPONENTSTACKSIZE was not recognized several times. Will it work there too with the next Bot version (i downloaded today 6.1.0) or only BetnGo? Didn't check the other Opponent Stacksize Variables. Regards Andy


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on September 15, 2011, 05:30:01 PM
the opponent stacksize variables work at all supported poker rooms except cake annd red star

I would need to see a bot-log example if reporting a suspected bug

 dankk2.gif


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Sumarit23 on April 06, 2013, 11:04:20 AM
Hi! Looked everywhere but did not find the answer so I am posting instead....

Bot version: 6.8.0

Site: 888

Question: Regarding the Opponent Stacksize Variables, such as MaxStillToActStackSize and OpponentsWithHigherStack; are they supported?

thanks in advance!


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: sngbot on April 06, 2013, 11:28:46 AM
I'm pretty sure the only sites those variables don't work at are Cake and Red Star. So yes, they should work on 888. :)


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Sumarit23 on April 06, 2013, 11:50:12 AM
That's great news, thanks!


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Sumarit23 on April 07, 2013, 08:14:28 AM
I'm not sure it this is a bug or by design... it seems that the variable MaxOpponentStackSize does NOT work on 888 (bot version 6.8.0) :-/

In the hand below the bot calls an allinbet, apparently beliveing that the MaxOpponentStackSize is lower than 3, where in fact it is 24.

Here is what happened, hand history:
$100/$200 Blinds No Limit Holdem -
Tournament
Seat 2 is the button
Total number of players : 2
Seat 2: Villain 1. ( $8,872 )
Seat 9: Hero ( $4,628 )
Villain 1. posts small blind [$100]
Hero posts big blind [$200]
** Dealing down cards **
Dealt to Hero [ Js, 2s ]
Villain 1. raises [$8,772]
Hero calls [$4,428]
** Dealing flop ** [ 2c, Qc, 4d ]
** Dealing turn ** [ 7h ]
** Dealing river ** [ 9h ]
** Summary **
Villain 1. shows [ Ad, Qh ]
Hero shows [ Js, 2s ]
Villain 1. collected [ $9,256 ]

Here is the botlog
Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 6.8.0: Hand: Js 2s
Players = 1 Fold
hands played in session = 66
in timer: players = 1, folds in game= 0, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = 888, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 200.00, Pot = 45 BBs, Stack = 4428.00, TI = 1 BBs
In Big Blind
Default Profile: "Doodle v100", Action = fold force
Matching user defined condition at line 1281, Action = call force
clicking Call
(Hand# 395238355) Villain 1. won $9,256

And here is the line "1281" that made him do this crazy call:
 when (stacksize < 3 or MaxOpponentStackSize < 3) and raises = 1 call force  // call a raise with any 2 cards

so..... is it a bug or by design??

thanks in advance!


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on April 07, 2013, 08:46:09 AM
Bug. We will look into that, thanks.


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Sumarit23 on April 07, 2013, 09:17:12 AM
Glad to be of help Edgar!

Just saw that there is a new bot version: 6.8.1; should I try that version or are there no changes related to 888 there?

Let me know if you need more info!


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Avatar on April 07, 2013, 04:11:47 PM
It is written 6.8.1 but it's 6.8.0 when you download it


Title: Re: Opponent Stacksize Variables Correction
Post by: Egor on April 07, 2013, 06:58:32 PM
6.8.1 affects nothing as far as I understand. We are getting ready for beta testing on a new room and MS posted that and then went on holiday for a few days. But it's not ready so I really don't know why he posted it.