Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2018, 02:17:59 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print
Author Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files  (Read 17634 times)
Hitbids67
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #40 on: August 18, 2016, 03:42:16 AM »

You've already helped with the download but it seems the VM runs awfully slow and I have been timed out a couple times at the table. 
Logged
maximumsloth
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 27
Posts: 393



« Reply #41 on: August 18, 2016, 08:19:48 AM »

Try setting vm to high priority in hosts task manager
Logged

fueledbylogic
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 26


« Reply #42 on: August 18, 2016, 12:14:00 PM »

possible few reasons :

- you had too weak hardware to run vm on
- you gave not enough ram or cpu power, disabled hardware graphic acceleration.
- not enable cpu virtualization in vm/vbox settings or in bios

... try them
Logged
Hitbids67
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #43 on: August 18, 2016, 01:12:46 PM »

I don't know how to change any of the settings that I created in the VM.  I also tried to change the priority settings as mentioned in one of the suggestions and the .exe that was using the most CPU.  When I tried to change the priority settings I got a message the operation couldn't be completed and access denied.
Logged
fueledbylogic
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 26


« Reply #44 on: August 18, 2016, 03:42:16 PM »

Priority has almost nothing to do here. If you would like to i can help you via teamviewer today evening. PM me with Your skype or email and i ll catch You.
Logged
greenpoker44
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 325


« Reply #45 on: August 23, 2016, 06:21:28 AM »

I just pay for VMware Workstation as it serves dual functions (play and work!).
Logged

Regards,
Greenpoker44
Mathewdix
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #46 on: March 10, 2017, 01:17:57 AM »

The one of the files 3dshieldbubbles.hqx and I extract that to my desktop, the other one i a2shieldbubbles.bin and do the same thing to that. Yes, I do run windows 7.

.
Logged
jbotman
Botter
***

Karma: 0
Posts: 202

Think it and make it so.


« Reply #47 on: March 14, 2017, 07:45:39 PM »

 rockout

You rock, Cosmo!  Everyone else who contributed, thank you as well.
Just set up VM (Oracle) with Windows 7 and it works like a charm.  It took a lot of time, but I mainly blame myself, computer non-nerd, and my over-cautiousness.  Anyway, went great, I am sure there will be tweaks.
jbotman
Logged

Be Happy!
rfh2007
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 5
Posts: 84


« Reply #48 on: April 01, 2017, 02:55:39 PM »

I downloaded Oracle VM and after much messing around got it to work.
I did this because, being form Australia, our wombat, moron politicians  are soon to enact legislation forbidding online gambling.
So one of the only sites I can play is ACR.
But, I could also play on Titan.
So.....with Titans new upgrade....the bot doesn't work.
So...do I need to get Egor to issue a new licence for the VM?
And then re-install Titan on the VM and wait for the fix?


Thanks

rfh2007

Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 346
Posts: 32512



WWW
« Reply #49 on: April 01, 2017, 07:32:20 PM »

just email me if you need a license move: bonusbots@yahoo.com
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
poyofroyo
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #50 on: May 23, 2017, 08:09:35 PM »

windows 10 user trying to figure out how to use oracle vm to install windows 7 for ACR any help appreciated! smash
Logged
kellypkelly
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 18
Posts: 93



« Reply #51 on: May 24, 2017, 07:15:44 PM »

Hi Poyo I will be happy to help, do you have any specific questions?

The process is simple and straightforward, 1st step is to download and install the software have you done that much?

Logged
aethranes
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #52 on: April 05, 2018, 10:31:13 AM »

Question about using a VM.

Does anyone know if it's possible to minimise the VM to the taskbar. Or does it need to remain open for typing and clicking and such?
Logged
rmcn172
Botter
***

Karma: 5
Posts: 147


« Reply #53 on: April 05, 2018, 12:44:08 PM »

Depends on how you connect to the VM I user remote desktop to get the right screen setting and can be reduced in size but not minimized.  I suspect how it handles the screen.  If the host is Windows 10 just move it to a side desktop may work.  I have not tried that though.
Logged
rmcn172
Botter
***

Karma: 5
Posts: 147


« Reply #54 on: April 05, 2018, 12:59:44 PM »

Just tested and a second desktop works fine.
Logged
aethranes
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #55 on: April 05, 2018, 03:35:00 PM »

I completely forgot about the Windows 10 ability for multiple desktops, that's a great find, thank you!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!