Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2020, 01:33:54 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Working Profiles (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Lucky1's Popular SNG profile 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10 Print
Author Topic: Lucky1's Popular SNG profile  (Read 90133 times)
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 361
Posts: 33703



WWW
« Reply #20 on: December 04, 2010, 05:45:05 AM »

click on the link in the first post and then save that file into your Holdem Folder
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
whiteoctapus
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #21 on: December 04, 2010, 06:17:52 AM »

i dont seem to have a holdem folder how do i find it then what do i after that
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 361
Posts: 33703



WWW
« Reply #22 on: December 04, 2010, 07:58:06 AM »

Open a help topic please and we will all rush to get you sorted.  super
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Edmund
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 4
Posts: 47


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #23 on: December 04, 2010, 11:57:12 AM »

This is not my profile, but I have to ask just what the heck was wrong with that play?

Nothing wrong with the play, but it was my understanding that it would fold anything but AA in the first levels. I can see it folded QQ on the button in another post in this topic.

I'm asking because I have doubts I have loaded the profile correctly into the bot, because this hand and a couple more it seemed like it was playing cash game.

"Matching user defined condition" is an indicator that I'm using a profile different than the default, that's why I'm confused.

I have followed the section about loading profiles in the manual.

Gotta be a settings issue on your part if it folded AA.

For the first blind level however it does fold everything except AA if I remeber correctly.
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #24 on: December 04, 2010, 03:22:54 PM »

Nothing wrong with the play, but it was my understanding that it would fold anything but AA in the first levels.

It only folds hands other than AA when blinds are <= 40, and if an opponent has shoved or if there are 2 or more raises.

What method have you used to load the profile? If you're only going to play SNGs, the best way is to rename the profile to AutoProfileHoldem, and make sure that it's in the bot folder. You don't need to worry about loading it manually each game that way.  Smiley

I see you're using it at FT. Bear in mind if you use it at a site where they have 10Max SNGs instead of 9Max, there is a modification that needs to be made otherwise it won't work properly.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2010, 10:58:44 AM by sngbot » Logged
Edmund
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 4
Posts: 47


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #25 on: December 04, 2010, 03:34:12 PM »

@sngbot

Thanks for your answer. ATM I use the bot for both cash and SnGs but I will bear your post and advice in mind, thank you Smiley


Code:
Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 5.5.5: Hand: Kh Th
Players = 4 have KT suited
Raise if no raises but fold if 2+ raises cold. + modified instructions2
hands played in session = 40
in timer: players = 4, folds in game= 2, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 2
casino = FT 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 60.00, Pot = 1 BBs, Stack = 1280.00, TI = 0 BBs
Raise
clicking Raise
Flop: 4s Jh Qh
Board: 2 suits no possible straight
have flush draw and straight draw (including inside straight draws)
in timer: players = 4, folds in game= 3, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 1, folds = 0
casino = FT 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 60.00, Pot = 8 BBs, Stack = 1160.00, TI = 2 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Raise
Default Profile: "Doodle 88", Action = call force
clicking Call
Turn: 4s Jh Qh 6s
Board: No Pair no possible straight two of one suit
have any flush draw
also have any straight draw
in timer: players = 4, folds in game= 3, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 1, folds = 0
casino = FT 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 60.00, Pot = 12 BBs, Stack = 980.00, TI = 5 BBs
opponents = 1, position = last
Bet
Special condition for NL games applies
Play
Folding due to Fold Below Top Pair option setting
Fold
clicking Fold
Villain wins the pot (660)

Is there a way to chance this Fold Below Top Pair option when we got open-ended straight flush draw and the villain only bets 9% of the pot?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2010, 05:18:32 PM by Edmund » Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #26 on: December 04, 2010, 05:35:47 PM »

Sure. If you look at the profile text file, 9th line down:-

FoldPost-FlopBelowTopPairToAnyBetOrRaise = ON

Change the ON to OFF.  Smiley
Logged
swampy
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 26
Posts: 401


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #27 on: December 14, 2010, 12:32:08 PM »

what is best buy-in range for this profil.
 thanks
Logged
skyX5
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #28 on: December 14, 2010, 07:54:56 PM »

Bear in mind if you use it at a site where they have 10Max SNGs instead of 9Max, there is a modification that needs to be made otherwise it won't work properly.

What exactly needs to be modified? I'd like to try this profile at Bodog 10max SNGs.

Thanks!
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #29 on: December 15, 2010, 10:14:24 AM »

What exactly needs to be modified? I'd like to try this profile at Bodog 10max SNGs.


• Open the profile in Notepad (NOT Wordpad!).
• Press Ctrl H (to open find/replace).
• In the top box type:-
      OpponentsAtTable <= 8
• In the bottom box type:-
      OpponentsAtTable <= 9
• Click Replace All.
• Now type in the top box:-
      StillToAct <= 8
• In the bottom box type:-
      StillToAct <= 9
• Click Replace All.

Job done!  Smiley
Logged
Bottingiscool
Botter
***

Karma: -16
Posts: 138


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #30 on: December 16, 2010, 02:13:55 AM »

ok i never new that this sit n go proflile needed this modification for 10 handed tables.  does MTT profiles like Lion need this 10 handed modifcation too ?
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #31 on: December 16, 2010, 09:29:12 AM »

Lion is OK.
Logged
skyX5
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #32 on: December 16, 2010, 11:46:08 AM »

Thanks sngbot! I gave it a try, not a bad profile  thumbsup

Logged
Bottingiscool
Botter
***

Karma: -16
Posts: 138


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #33 on: December 17, 2010, 04:08:09 PM »

anyone know if it is possible to play more than 1 sit n go at a time on bodog and/or carbon?
Logged
skyX5
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #34 on: December 17, 2010, 04:35:28 PM »

anyone know if it is possible to play more than 1 sit n go at a time on bodog and/or carbon?

On Bodog you can play on 4 tables at the same time, but you have to open them one at a time: sit at a table, wait for the game to begin, start the bot, then sit at another table and repeat the process. Not sure about carbon.
Logged
Bottingiscool
Botter
***

Karma: -16
Posts: 138


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #35 on: December 17, 2010, 09:10:47 PM »

I am watching the bot on my other computer right now in a sit n go on bodog. 

First level i get dealt KK, make a preflop raise, guy with half of his stack left pushes all in and the bot folds KK?  really ? 

How do I post this log history so I can show you  ?
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #36 on: December 17, 2010, 09:24:50 PM »

As long as you haven't restarted the bot yet (which would clear the log file) go to your bot folder, find the file called holdem.log and double click it. Then scroll through until you find the hand in question, highlight ALL the text for that hand, copy, and paste on here.
Logged
sngbot
Moderator
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 138
Posts: 1483


« Reply #37 on: December 17, 2010, 09:28:42 PM »

Actually, don't bother. Just remembered this profile plays super tight first couple of levels. This is the line responsible:-

when BigBlindSize <= 40 and ( Opponentisallin or raises >= 2 ) and not ( hand = AA ) fold force
Logged
Bottingiscool
Botter
***

Karma: -16
Posts: 138


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #38 on: December 17, 2010, 10:02:54 PM »

alright, i can change that though right ?  here it is anyway, i cant imagine anyone would make this profile fold KK preflop at any point in a tourn

Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 5.5.9: Hand: Kc Ks
Players = 8 have KK
Raise
hands played in session = 5
in timer: players = 8, folds in game= 0, raises = 0, checks = 0, calls = 3, bets = 0, folds = 0
casino = Bodog 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 30.00, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 1470.00, TI = 0 BBs
Default Profile: "Doodle 88", Action = raisepot force
Matching user defined condition at line 263, Action = raise 100% force
typing 165.00
clicking Raise
in timer: players = 8, folds in game= 7, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 3, bets = 0, folds = 7
casino = Bodog 9 Max, game = No Limit Tourny, BB = 30.00, Pot = 37 BBs, Stack = 1305.00, TI = 5 BBs
Default Profile: "Doodle 88", Action = raisemax force
Matching user defined condition at line 66, Action = fold force
clicking Fold
clicking AUTO
unclicking auto fold
clicking Don't Auto-fold
Logged
Bottingiscool
Botter
***

Karma: -16
Posts: 138


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #39 on: December 17, 2010, 10:11:45 PM »

Actually, don't bother. Just remembered this profile plays super tight first couple of levels. This is the line responsible:-

when BigBlindSize <= 40 and ( Opponentisallin or raises >= 2 ) and not ( hand = AA ) fold force

how do i change this?  I cant even find this line in the notepad version of lucky ?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Working Profiles (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Lucky1's Popular SNG profile
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!