Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 13, 2022, 09:56:48 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Omaha Coding Info 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8 Print
Author Topic: Omaha Coding Info  (Read 99881 times)
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #60 on: April 14, 2012, 02:04:46 AM »

well I don't know what you mean by "bluff" but the situation you are describing is:

flop
when flushpossible and havenutflushdraw and not (haveflush)


..you can add the bet/raise count and put in whatever action you want. If bets = 0 and raises = 0 and position = last, I don't consider betting there a bluff. Betting the with nut flush draw there is a legitimate value bet. If you are in early/mid position and bets = 0 and raises = 0 and you were the last preflop raiser, I don't consider it a bluff either, just a standard continuation bet.

Now, if bets = 1 and raises = 0 and position = last, then raising the pot there would be a good bluff with that draw. Maybe that is what you meant.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #61 on: April 14, 2012, 02:36:57 AM »

for omaha if you only have the singlesuited ace then you can not make a flush because you have to use 2 cards from your hand.
Does the omaha bot read  As 9d7d8c as a flush when the board reads:  Ks9s3s5s2s         Huh?Huh??
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #62 on: April 14, 2012, 05:22:39 AM »

You are correct, I didn't read that close enough. That is of course a Holdem only situation.

The Omaha bot knows how to play Omaha.

flop
when flushpossible and havenutflushcard and not (haveflush)
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #63 on: April 14, 2012, 09:30:33 AM »

thanks egor  party
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #64 on: April 14, 2012, 03:53:23 PM »

getting a error from the bot with this line:

when Bets = 0 and (HaveNutStraightDraw) and not (PairOnflop or Flushpossible) Bet >= 50% Force

heres the error:

Logged
peamasii
Super Botter
Serious Botter
****

Karma: 18
Posts: 522


Dream of a perfect bot!


« Reply #65 on: April 14, 2012, 05:23:22 PM »

Bet 50% force  Roll Eyes
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #66 on: April 14, 2012, 06:38:27 PM »

why are you trying to use >= sign with an action?
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #67 on: April 15, 2012, 05:38:34 PM »

Thought by putting
>= 50% force the bot would choose a random
% equal or above 50% 
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #68 on: April 15, 2012, 06:45:06 PM »

no, if you want to bet random amounts you have to call the random element and specify the amounts, for example:

when Bets = 0 and (HaveNutStraightDraw) and not (PairOnflop or Flushpossible) and random <= 50 Bet 50% Force
when Bets = 0 and (HaveNutStraightDraw) and not (PairOnflop or Flushpossible) and random <= 50 Bet 75% Force
when Bets = 0 and (HaveNutStraightDraw) and not (PairOnflop or Flushpossible)  Betpot Force


ignoring for a moment that you have not specified raises = 0 (I will assume these lines are under an open-ended codeblock which specifies that - because if you don't, these lines will call if raises = 3 for your entire stack, remember the bots own actions are not counted in the bet/raise count so if you bet and get raised and it is your turn to act again these codelines could be read as true because bets will = 0)

here is how the random variable works - it gets ran each time you call it up (you should read the variable description in the appendix) so in the codeblock above, 50% of the time it will bet 50% of the pot, then of those 50% of the times the random variable misses it will call another 50% random variable, resulting in 25% of the total time it will bet 75% of the pot, and then the final 25% of the time (when it misses the first two random calls) it will be picked up by the catch-all at the end which bets the pot
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #69 on: April 17, 2012, 01:55:36 AM »

Had a spot come up today with the bot in PLO. It bet the flop fine, then bet 60% pot on the turn and got raised pot by villian. The bot then folded even thought it only had $1 and the pot was $4. Would this be the code to force the bot to call when money behind is only 25% of total pot:

Always call when stack size is below 25% of total pot
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #70 on: April 17, 2012, 03:03:04 AM »

I would have to see the bot-log of the hand in question. This profile already has protection codes against folding for pot-committed situations, so it could be some kind of misread situation. Only seeing the bot-log would help me diagnose it further.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #71 on: April 17, 2012, 10:55:29 AM »

it only has happened in 1 session so i will let it run for a bit and see if it happens anymore.
Logged
peamasii
Super Botter
Serious Botter
****

Karma: 18
Posts: 522


Dream of a perfect bot!


« Reply #72 on: April 17, 2012, 01:32:44 PM »

easy fix is to put this at the top of every street postflop in PLO profile:

when totalinvested >= 125% Stacksize and BotsLastAction = raise and Stacksize < 10 raisemax force

if you've raised and the pot is already 2.5x your stack, you should go allin with any hand.
it prevents mis-folding small stack to some weak reraise bluff.
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #73 on: April 21, 2012, 03:52:15 PM »

cheers  thumbsup
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #74 on: April 21, 2012, 04:05:33 PM »

looking to make a user variable so the bot will bet the flop when it is checked to it. want to bet 75% fifty percent of the time. 85% twentyfive percent of the time and then check the last twentyfive percent of the time. will this work?


when (bets = 0 and raises = 0) and (opponents <= 2 and stilltoact = 0) userconbet
when (userconbet) and random <= 50 bet 75% force
when (userconbet) and random <= 50 bet 85% force
when (userconbet) check force
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #75 on: April 21, 2012, 06:05:37 PM »

Yes that is a good structure

I would probably throw in position = last for that situation, and if playing at Cake I would include checks >= 1
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #76 on: April 22, 2012, 12:50:33 PM »

what would be the problem with this line?

when (Hand = AKT5 or hand = AJ54 or hand = QJ93 or hand = KT33 or hand = AT97 or hand = QT88 or hand = KT77 or hand = KT86 or hand = KQ94 or hand = KJ64 or hand = 9973 or hand = QTT7 or hand = KQJ4 or hand = Q773 or hand = QJ92 or hand = AAA or hand = KKK or hand = K832 or hand = 9872 or hand = T864 or hand = KQ43 or hand = K543 or hand = QTT2 or hand = K765 or hand = AK87 or hand = KQ85 or hand = KJ75 or hand = KJJ5 or hand = AQ55 or hand = AJ52 or hand = KKT7 or hand = A953 or hand = KQQ8 or hand = KJ53 or hand = A944 or hand = 6632 or hand = 7754 or hand = 9843 or hand = J884 or hand = J885 or hand = QT75 hand = KT64 or hand = QT85 or hand = J733 or hand = T842 or hand = A843 or hand = K832 or hand = Q932 or hand = 9974 or hand = K832 or hand = J997 or hand = K863 or hand = AT84 or hand = J764 or hand = 7553 or hand = 8662 or hand = A652 or hand = AK87 or hand = AK85 or hand = AK84) userbtnjunk 

the message reads:

Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 374
Posts: 34665



WWW
« Reply #77 on: April 22, 2012, 06:55:51 PM »

My eyes are not spotting it. Could be the AAA or

.....try taking out the AAA and KKK and putting in tripsinhand
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #78 on: April 23, 2012, 12:23:57 PM »

Thought it might be the AAA as well so i took it out but its still the same. Would a duplicate hand from another uservariable cause this. I have been looking for duplicates in the different groups but cant find any. The line is quite long so i split it into 2 lines and called them userbtnjunk1 and userbtnjunk2 then it shows the same error on line 19 and 20.
Logged
peamasii
Super Botter
Serious Botter
****

Karma: 18
Posts: 522


Dream of a perfect bot!


« Reply #79 on: April 23, 2012, 01:06:07 PM »

or hand = QT75 hand = KT64  violin
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Omaha Coding Info
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!