Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 01, 2021, 09:19:33 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Omaha Coding Info 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8 Print
Author Topic: Omaha Coding Info  (Read 79597 times)
XLEPAS
zeros
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 18


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #20 on: February 21, 2011, 06:23:30 PM »

when using the LowCardsOnboard = 3 or 2 can mean 3 same lows cards like a board 4 4 3 or 3 diferend low cards?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #21 on: February 21, 2011, 06:39:34 PM »

This is from the appendix which has all the variable definitions:

LowCardsOnBoard – The number of unique low cards on board. An ace is counted as a low card and duplicates are not
counted
. For example in Omaha/8 if the board on the turn is AA39 this will evaluate to 2. For a low to be possible in
Omaha Hi-Lo LowCardsOnBoard must be >= 3. Restrictions: Post-flop only.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
peamasii
Super Botter
Serious Botter
****

Karma: 18
Posts: 522


Dream of a perfect bot!


« Reply #22 on: March 22, 2011, 12:07:08 PM »

I'm still looking forward for the planned variables for HaveTwoFlushDraws and HaveDoubleSuited to get implemented, it would help my PLO game a lot thanks
Logged
postenjak
Super Botter
Experienced Botter
****

Karma: 17
Posts: 427


« Reply #23 on: June 02, 2011, 09:43:21 AM »

Hey peamasii, could you free up your inbox, I would like to get in touch with you.
Logged
postenjak
Super Botter
Experienced Botter
****

Karma: 17
Posts: 427


« Reply #24 on: June 03, 2011, 11:59:40 AM »

Egor, is there a command that is similar to havestraightdraw, but for opponents?

Lets say there is a flop of TJ5 rainbow, this means that it is possible for opponent to have a straightdraw.

If there is no such command, is there a workaround beside the one to code all possible flops which is a pain in the ass.

Same question goes for haveflushdraw for opponents?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #25 on: June 03, 2011, 04:59:27 PM »

no straight draw possible

when not (board = 23 or board = 24 or board = 25 or board = 34 or baord = 35 or board = 36 or board = 45 or board = 46 or board = 47 or board = 56 or board = 57 or board = 58 or board = 67 or board = 68 or board = 69 or board = 78 or board = 79 or board = 7T or board = 89 or board = 8T or board = 8J or board = 9T or board = 9J or board = 9Q or board = TJ or board = TQ or board = TK or board = JQ or board = JK or board = QK)


no flushdraw possible

suitsonboard = 3 (flop)
suitsonboard = 4 (turn)
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
postenjak
Super Botter
Experienced Botter
****

Karma: 17
Posts: 427


« Reply #26 on: June 04, 2011, 12:55:10 PM »

Is it possible to programm our own syntach at the start of profile which can be then used everytime we want instead of always using a long code.

Just like your idea of no str8 draw. We would just put a line at the start of profile:

StraightDrawPossible = when (board = 23 or board = 24 or board = 25 or board = 34 or board = 35 or board = 36 or board = 45 or board = 46 or board = 47 or board = 56 or board = 57 or board = 58 or board = 67 or board = 68 or board = 69 or board = 78 or board = 79 or board = 7T or board = 89 or board = 8T or board = 8J or board = 9T or board = 9J or board = 9Q or board = TJ or board = TQ or board = TK or board = JQ or board = JK or board = QK)

And then we would just use the StraightDrawPossible everytime we need it?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #27 on: June 04, 2011, 06:41:41 PM »

when not (board = 23 or board = 24 or board = 25 or board = 34 or board = 35 or board = 36 or board = 45 or board = 46 or board = 47 or board = 56 or board = 57 or board = 58 or board = 67 or board = 68 or board = 69 or board = 78 or board = 79 or board = 7T or board = 89 or board = 8T or board = 8J or board = 9T or board = 9J or board = 9Q or board = TJ or board = TQ or board = TK or board = JQ or board = JK or board = QK) UserNoStraightDraw

...or whatever you want to name it (after User)
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
peamasii
Super Botter
Serious Botter
****

Karma: 18
Posts: 522


Dream of a perfect bot!


« Reply #28 on: August 22, 2011, 12:11:57 PM »

Am still hoping to see some new variables for Omaha... the mentioned ones being HaveTwoFlushDraws and HaveDoubleSuited (currently it's impossible to know if you have double suited hands), and also it would be of great help to have a count of broadway cards in hand (PLO) and wheel cards in hand (PLO8), and also HaveWheelDraw in PLO8 (it's not the same as HaveNutLowDraw).

it would help my game a lot to have these variables, and I could then finalize a lot of profile logic. please?
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #29 on: April 01, 2012, 10:11:21 PM »

how could i get the PLO bot to raise on the button with  JsuitedT98
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #30 on: April 01, 2012, 10:38:30 PM »

when (in button or stilltoact = 2) and hand = J suited T98 raise force
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #31 on: April 02, 2012, 01:30:33 PM »

thanks.
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #32 on: April 09, 2012, 12:04:38 AM »

I'm still looking forward for the planned variables for HaveTwoFlushDraws and HaveDoubleSuited to get implemented, it would help my PLO game a lot thanks

was this ever implemented?
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #33 on: April 09, 2012, 01:19:34 AM »

will writing  AKQJ also include AsuitedKQJ    AKsuitedQJ     etc   etc?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #34 on: April 09, 2012, 01:21:14 AM »

no we never got around to implementing the above mentioned new variable idea.

yes non-suited specified hands include suited versions, but not vice-versa
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #35 on: April 09, 2012, 01:39:44 AM »

site i play at has a min bet btn, half pot btn, 3/4 pot btn and a pot btn

for the 3/4 pot can i write: raisethreequarterpot and betthreequarterpot    ?
Logged
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #36 on: April 09, 2012, 02:22:22 AM »

wrote some custom ranges for hands, here is one example

when (hand = AAQJ or hand = AAQT or hand = AAJT or hand = AAJ9 or hand = KQJT or hand = QJT9 or hand = JT98) usertop1

preflop
when stilltoact = 5 userUTG
when stilltoact = 4 userMID

so for preflop action can i write:

preflop
when (userutg) and (hand = top1) raisepot force
when raise = 1 and calls =1 and folds =1 and (usermid) and (hand = top1 or hand = top2) raisepot force

will the 2nd preflop line raise both my top1 range and top2 range if utg raise, calls or folds?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #37 on: April 09, 2012, 04:54:03 AM »

yes that looks good (you of course still need to define the second group)

bot cannot use 3/4 pot button, you need to use raise 75% force
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
tr34187
Botter
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 135



« Reply #38 on: April 09, 2012, 04:10:41 PM »

if i raisepot btn after everyone else has folded and only the bb calls then checks flop to me. what would i write so the bot potbets 100% of the time here.?
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 371
Posts: 34342



WWW
« Reply #39 on: April 09, 2012, 05:21:26 PM »

There is no way to know it was the big blind who called unless you are in the small blind position. Best you can do otherwise is narrow it down to one of the two blinds who called, for your flop code.

What you have to do is describe the situation preflop and set a user-variable, and then use that user-variable on the flop. I am happy to help with that if you tell me the position and the hand range for the preflop raise.
Logged

Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  PPL Support (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Omaha Coding Info
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!