Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
June 03, 2023, 09:32:59 PM
News:
Shanky Technologies: The poker bot that works!
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum
|
General Category
|
PPL Support
(Moderator:
sngbot
) | Topic:
New User-defined variable
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages:
1
...
5
6
[
7
]
Author
Topic: New User-defined variable (Read 110101 times)
fleurie
Serious Botter
Karma: 54
Posts: 544
Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #120 on:
October 01, 2012, 01:42:07 PM »
When set to true, they remain true for the rest of that hand. They are not re-evaluated during a hand and are set back to false only at the start of the next hand.
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
Karma: 377
Posts: 34965
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #121 on:
October 01, 2012, 07:27:39 PM »
The purpose of a user-defined variable is to define situations which can be easily referred to later in the hand. You don't need a user-variable to know you have been reraised to 15 BB's; you can do that with the regular variables - although if it is important to know that you called a betsize of 5 or less before the raise, then yes you could use it like that.
Logged
Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
perfectplay90
Wide-Eyed Newbie
Karma: 1
Posts: 4
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #122 on:
September 24, 2014, 12:11:16 PM »
Hello!
Please check it guys, there must be something what i can't notice.
The problem is with UserVBB, it should be UserVCO
The code is:
when lastraiserposition = 5 UserVUTG
when lastraiserposition = 4 UserVMP
when lastraiserposition = 3 UserVCO
when lastraiserposition = 2 UserVBTN
when lastraiserposition = 1 UserVSB
when lastraiserposition = 6 UserVBB
Log:
Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 7.6.2: Hand: Js Jc
Players = 7 have JJ
If calls = 3 or more raise and call or raises, else raise but fold if two raises cold
hands played in session = 6
in timer: players = 7, folds in game= 1, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 1
casino = Netbet, game = No Limit Cash, BB = 0.02, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 2.00, TI = 0 BBs
In Small Blind
corrected folds = 5
User defined variable UserVBB set to true at line 63
User defined variable UserSB set to true at line 69
If calls = 3 or more raise and call or raises, else raise but fold if two raises cold
play but fold if 2 raises cold
Play
clicking Call
Hand history:
IPoker, $0.01/$0.02 No Limit Hold'em Cash, 4 Players
Poker Tools
Powered By
Holdem Manager
- The Ultimate
Poker Software
Suite.
Hero (SB): $2.03 (101.5 bb)
BB: $2.63 (131.5 bb)
CO: $2.04 (102 bb)
BTN: $1.16 (58 bb)
Preflop
: Hero is SB with J
J
CO raises to $0.06
,
BTN folds
, Hero calls $0.05,
BB folds
Thanks!
Logged
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
Karma: 377
Posts: 34965
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #123 on:
September 24, 2014, 06:42:53 PM »
I don't see anything wrong with your code. The bot appears to have read the raise as coming from a very early position. If that's not what happened, it could be a misread from some kind of interference issue such as another program running or a web browser open. That kind of position misread of where the raise came from is probably just going to happen once in a while, especially while multi-tabling.
Logged
Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
jbj81
Serious Botter
Karma: 17
Posts: 585
My bot is winning!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #124 on:
September 24, 2014, 06:54:49 PM »
One tip when using UDVs. Back in the days when i was coding Omaha profiles i noticed that there are problems when bot is trying to set same UDV two or more times in the same hand. So when you are using:
"When StillToAct = 3 UserPosCutoff"
it works like a charm because it can only set it once, when the second orbit comes the line cant be true anymore. If you are using hand group UDVs be sure to use command like "BotsActionsOnThisRound = 0" when setting them true, so when the second orbit comes the line cant be true. If you only use line like:
"When (Hand = AA or Hand = KK) UserHandMonster"
it can generate problems when second orbit comes and it tries to set the same UDV to true again.
Im not sure if this have been fixed, but it wont make any harm to add something to the line that is true only in the first orbit of betting to be sure it works correctly.
Logged
perfectplay90
Wide-Eyed Newbie
Karma: 1
Posts: 4
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #125 on:
September 26, 2014, 09:58:31 AM »
Thanks for the answers.
Probably it is some kind of interference, but it is running in VMware and this is the only program that is running there. No cash hoppers or anything else, just the poker room and the bot. Bot is running as administrator, poker room isn't, win xp sp 3 compatible. What else can couse this interference? I think my system can handle it. (Intel Core i3 - 2100 CPU 3.1 GhZ, 8 gb RAM, win 7, SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (MSI)) It happens a lot, and it's a big problem for me, because my bot's play is based on positions. This is an other example.
Code is the same:
when lastraiserposition = 5 UserVUTG
when lastraiserposition = 4 UserVMP
when lastraiserposition = 3 UserVCO
when lastraiserposition = 2 UserVBTN
when lastraiserposition = 1 UserVSB
when lastraiserposition = 6 UserVBB
Log:
Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 7.6.2: Hand: As Jc
Players = 5 have AJ
Raise if no raises but fold if 2+ raises cold. + modified instructions2
hands played in session = 117
in timer: players = 5, folds in game= 3, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 3
casino = PaddyPower, game = No Limit Cash, BB = 0.02, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 1.98, TI = 0 BBs
In Big Blind
corrected folds = 4
Default Profile: "Doodle 104", Action = call force
User defined variable UserVCO set to true at line 60
User defined variable UserBB set to true at line 70
Matching user defined condition at line 562, Action = fold force
clicking Fold
Hand history:
IPoker, $0.01/$0.02 No Limit Hold'em Cash, 5 Players
Poker Tools
Powered By
Holdem Manager
- The Ultimate
Poker Software
Suite.
SB: $1.04 (52 bb)
Hero (BB): $2 (100 bb)
MP: $3.46 (173 bb)
CO: $2.10 (105 bb)
BTN: $2.05 (102.5 bb)
Preflop
: Hero is BB with A
J
2 folds,
BTN raises to $0.05
,
2 folds
So Villain raises from the BTN, but bot detects that villain's position is CO. Is not a big mistake in this situation, but in long run bot will fold in a lot of +EV call situations.
Logged
superbot
Experienced Botter
Karma: 16
Posts: 357
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #126 on:
September 26, 2014, 02:56:32 PM »
Quote from: perfectplay90 on September 26, 2014, 09:58:31 AM
Thanks for the answers.
Probably it is some kind of interference, but it is running in VMware and this is the only program that is running there. No cash hoppers or anything else, just the poker room and the bot. Bot is running as administrator, poker room isn't, win xp sp 3 compatible. What else can couse this interference? I think my system can handle it. (Intel Core i3 - 2100 CPU 3.1 GhZ, 8 gb RAM, win 7, SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (MSI)) It happens a lot, and it's a big problem for me, because my bot's play is based on positions. This is an other example.
Code is the same:
when lastraiserposition = 5 UserVUTG
when lastraiserposition = 4 UserVMP
when lastraiserposition = 3 UserVCO
when lastraiserposition = 2 UserVBTN
when lastraiserposition = 1 UserVSB
when lastraiserposition = 6 UserVBB
Log:
Shanky Technologies Holdem Version 7.6.2: Hand: As Jc
Players = 5 have AJ
Raise if no raises but fold if 2+ raises cold. + modified instructions2
hands played in session = 117
in timer: players = 5, folds in game= 3, raises = 1, checks = 0, calls = 0, bets = 0, folds = 3
casino = PaddyPower, game = No Limit Cash, BB = 0.02, Pot = 4 BBs, Stack = 1.98, TI = 0 BBs
In Big Blind
corrected folds = 4
Default Profile: "Doodle 104", Action = call force
User defined variable UserVCO set to true at line 60
User defined variable UserBB set to true at line 70
Matching user defined condition at line 562, Action = fold force
clicking Fold
Hand history:
IPoker, $0.01/$0.02 No Limit Hold'em Cash, 5 Players
Poker Tools
Powered By
Holdem Manager
- The Ultimate
Poker Software
Suite.
SB: $1.04 (52 bb)
Hero (BB): $2 (100 bb)
MP: $3.46 (173 bb)
CO: $2.10 (105 bb)
BTN: $2.05 (102.5 bb)
Preflop
: Hero is BB with A
J
2 folds,
BTN raises to $0.05
,
2 folds
So Villain raises from the BTN, but bot detects that villain's position is CO. Is not a big mistake in this situation, but in long run bot will fold in a lot of +EV call situations.
Poker room MUST be run as administrator !!
Logged
superbot
Often in error - never in doubt
jcaste
Wide-Eyed Newbie
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #127 on:
March 27, 2020, 01:22:28 PM »
I have some issues with variables.
Variables Code:
when stacksize >= 15 and MaxOpponentStackSize >= 15 User25
when (stacksize >= 10 and stacksize < 15) or (MaxOpponentStackSize >= 10 and stacksize < 15) User15
when stacksize < 10 or MaxOpponentStackSize < 10 User9
what bot did:
In Button
User defined variable User25 set to true at line 4
Matching user defined condition at line 14, Action = raisemax force
clicking MAX
clicking Raise
line 14:
when User9 and hand = AA or hand = KK...... raisemax force
If user 9 was not set to true why bot uses this line?
I'm sure I'm missing something.
Thanks
Logged
tapthatace
Botter
Karma: 9
Posts: 233
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #128 on:
March 27, 2020, 02:27:49 PM »
when User9 and hand = AA or hand = KK...... raisemax force
You need to use parenthesis to group things together. I believe your code should read like this:
when User9 and (hand = AA or hand = KK) raisemax force
Logged
jcaste
Wide-Eyed Newbie
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #129 on:
March 27, 2020, 03:18:54 PM »
Thanks man
Logged
pokerbreakout
Aspiring Botter
Karma: 0
Posts: 73
Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #130 on:
March 07, 2023, 04:18:51 PM »
If you set a variable in some preflop code to be
when (hand = AA) UserHasRockets
when UserHasRockets raise 150% force
and then later on in your code somewhere in the flop / turn / river, you have
when (hand = AA) and (board = A) raisemax force
Will the bot know what AA is if you defined AA to "UserHasRockets"
or does everything have to be "UserHasRockets" for the rest of the codelines ?
Logged
" I don't gamble, I grind it out ! "
Egor
Forum Admin
Extreme Botter
Karma: 377
Posts: 34965
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #131 on:
March 07, 2023, 05:30:03 PM »
The only thing that happened is you created an
additional
user-defined variable that you can now use. Everything else still works as well.
Watch that bracketing! Always bracket 'or' and 'not' conditions!
Logged
Please do not PM me about license issues or help stuff - email me or use the Help board. Thanks! -Egor
pokerbreakout
Aspiring Botter
Karma: 0
Posts: 73
Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!
Re: New User-defined variable
«
Reply #132 on:
March 07, 2023, 06:08:52 PM »
Thanks !
Logged
" I don't gamble, I grind it out ! "
Pages:
1
...
5
6
[
7
]
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum
|
General Category
|
PPL Support
(Moderator:
sngbot
) | Topic:
New User-defined variable
Jump to:
Please select a destination:
-----------------------------
General Category
-----------------------------
=>
Announcements
=>
Forum Access
=>
Discussion Board
=>
PPL Support
=>
Working Profiles
=>
Marketplace: Profiles
=>
Marketplace: Add-on Software and Services
=>
Gambling Theory
=>
Lounge
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Powered by SMF 1.1.21
|
SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines
Loading...