Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 18, 2021, 04:57:39 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Botting with Virtual Machines 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print
Author Topic: Botting with Virtual Machines  (Read 26750 times)
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #40 on: September 04, 2013, 12:42:23 AM »

OK, thanks.
Logged
TPBJP
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #41 on: September 05, 2013, 06:50:55 PM »

i didnt get 3 going at once on the q6600, but i did get 2 going and it barely makes a dent in the cpu usage.
if i were to build a computer today to only run 4VM's i would get:
i3-3220
any matx lga1155 board with hdmi/dvi (partial to gigabyte)
350w psu (partial to antec or corsair)
case (really anything mid-sized)
16gb ram (partial to corsair, will need 8gbx2 if using matx boards because they only have 2dimms)
ssd (partial to intel 120gb 520series)

it is even possible to get a barebone mini pc and outfit it for this purpose, such as a zotac zbox id88 ,however sometimes mini pc's have difficulty with heat dissipation but i dont think the processor will be near load. i see that for $310cdn and it would just require ram+ssd

are you sure you dont have a computer sitting around thats several years old and can be outfitted with say 8gb ram? i think you can scrape by on 1.5gigs/VM and have 2 for the host
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #42 on: September 05, 2013, 07:47:14 PM »

I Do have lots of computers that i could use. I got one i3-2110 (or something like that) botting right now. It probably could run 2 VM's. I was thinking about this last night and i think im going with Xeon processor. Im gonna over do this to be sure there is no performance issues. And i might use the server some other tasks too or add more VM's. Gives me tons of options. I rather use old hardware that is laying around or buy high-end. I dont like the idea of buying mid-range hardware and it "should" be enough.
Logged
swine
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 4
Posts: 93


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #43 on: September 07, 2013, 02:49:30 PM »

Those of you who are using VirtualBox what resolution are you all using for your VM's?
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #44 on: September 07, 2013, 06:13:10 PM »

Those of you who are using VirtualBox what resolution are you all using for your VM's?
I have used 1920x1080 and 1920x1200. Im going to test bigger resolutions with and without hopper. I would be really happy if there was way to get 2560x1920 or 2560x1440 in VirtualBox.
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #45 on: September 09, 2013, 05:03:48 PM »

Tested 3200x1200 resolution with HydraPro and no problems. So it seems you can run 6tables without overlapping with VirtualMachine, nice!
Logged
swine
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 4
Posts: 93


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #46 on: September 09, 2013, 07:36:21 PM »

With VirtualBox? if so how did you get that resolution?
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #47 on: September 09, 2013, 08:00:34 PM »

With bbpokepeek's tip:
Yes in virtualbox under File, prefernces, display set maximum guest screen size to <<none>>. Then under the VM settings check you have enough Video Memory allocated e.g. 32 Mb+. Now when you boot up the VM you should be able to increase desktop res.  thumbsup Probably best that it is still a 4:3 res
Still missing 2560+ x 1440+ resolutions Sad
Logged
swine
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 4
Posts: 93


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #48 on: September 09, 2013, 08:34:56 PM »

I Dont know what I am doing wrong then the most I can get is 1920x1440
Logged
bbpokepeek
Botter
***

Karma: 11
Posts: 172



« Reply #49 on: September 09, 2013, 09:07:17 PM »

With bbpokepeek's tip:Still missing 2560+ x 1440+ resolutions Sad

 Sad How high did you increase the video memory?
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #50 on: September 09, 2013, 09:21:45 PM »

Sad How high did you increase the video memory?
From the VM's setting on the display tab. I moved the video memory bar to max (128mb). And currently my 3d acceleration is off.
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #51 on: September 15, 2013, 03:28:44 PM »

I have problems to decide which OS and VM software im going to use. Here are the options with questions:

1. Host OS: Windows 7 / VM software: VirtualBox
2. Host OS: Windows 7 / VM software: VMWare Server (Does this software offer resolutions like: 2560x1440, 2560x1920 or 3200x1440+?
3. OS: VMWare vSphere (This is really light and seems to be really good, question is can i access to this from network? And how?)
4. Host OS: XenServer / VM software: VirtualBox

I would really like to use Windows 7 as host machine so i can read my bots results real time (Holdem Manager running in host OS and bots run in VM's). VMWare vSphere and XenServer offers really good optiimized for virtualization platforms...
Logged
swine
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 4
Posts: 93


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #52 on: September 15, 2013, 04:42:37 PM »

I think your over complicating this mate with the hardware you have been posting you can run 4 vm's easily using any of the above.

I'm running 2 Vms using virtualBox on 32bit xp running six tables in each and a hopper my hardware is as old as the hills
Dual Core 2.6 Athlon
2 GiG Ram
128 MB Graphic Card

Each VM is running 512MB of Ram and 1 core 32MB of GUI RAM Assigned.

Host barley breakes 70 % on the CPU

I caanot comment on all the different setups you have listed however I do think your over thinking this.

Just my 2p

Swine
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #53 on: September 15, 2013, 06:29:20 PM »

Thanks swine. You are probably right. I'll go with the Windows 7 and VirtualBox or VMWre Server.
Logged
Hairyskinback
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 24


« Reply #54 on: September 15, 2013, 06:58:36 PM »

Anyone got a simple guide for setting up one of these?
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #55 on: September 15, 2013, 07:06:00 PM »

Anyone got a simple guide for setting up one of these?
If you are using VMWare software or VirtualBox its pretty straight forward. You could search from youtube for help.
Logged
BigMiggen
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #56 on: September 17, 2013, 09:48:28 AM »

If I remember correctly, 32 bit operating systems don't recognize any more than 3g of ram. I could be mistaken tho. I am assuming you will be using xp 32 since they are MUCH more readily available pre activated in torrents.
Logged
jbj81
Serious Botter
***

Karma: 17
Posts: 564

My bot is winning!


« Reply #57 on: September 17, 2013, 12:50:43 PM »

If I remember correctly, 32 bit operating systems don't recognize any more than 3g of ram. I could be mistaken tho. I am assuming you will be using xp 32 since they are MUCH more readily available pre activated in torrents.
Yes. 32bit XP Pro. And im using either 1 or 2 gb ram on each VM. Dont know for sure at the moment. Let see what im going to end up with.
Logged
swine
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 4
Posts: 93


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #58 on: November 02, 2013, 02:58:45 PM »

Necromancy

OP What did you end up getting in the end ? and hows it performing thinking of getting four vms going myself.

Swine
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: Botting with Virtual Machines
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!