Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2018, 01:58:24 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print
Author Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files  (Read 17626 times)
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« on: October 17, 2015, 05:39:58 AM »

Looking to setup a VM for the first time and looking for recommendations. What does everyone use and where do you get your new windows product key? Are you purchasing new copy of windows? I downloaded VirtualBox and it seems to be decent but got stuck when my regular laptop product key failed to work when trying to install windows 7 premium on the VM. Also, any tips/tricks or special setup required to bot on a VM? Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

 thanks
« Last Edit: October 17, 2015, 06:56:29 AM by cosmo27 » Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Marvel
Botter
***

Karma: -9
Posts: 145



« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2015, 06:45:47 PM »

Quote
where do you get your new windows product key?

https://kat.cr/usearch/windows%207%20loader/

Version doesn't matter much.

Logged

Poker8
Global Moderator
Serious Botter
*****

Karma: 28
Posts: 603


Shanky Bonus Bots Rock!


« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2015, 10:24:08 PM »

Looking to setup a VM for the first time and looking for recommendations. What does everyone use and where do you get your new windows product key? Are you purchasing new copy of windows? I downloaded VirtualBox and it seems to be decent but got stuck when my regular laptop product key failed to work when trying to install windows 7 premium on the VM. Also, any tips/tricks or special setup required to bot on a VM? Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

 thanks
I'm on the road now. I will email you tonight.
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2015, 10:08:24 PM »

Thanks, i'll take any advice I can get
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Nomad
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 33


« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2015, 03:35:00 PM »

Did you ever find out about the product key Cosmo?
Have you set up a vm? Is it worth doing?

I'd like to know more to decide if its worth me doing it.

Thanks
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2015, 09:16:20 PM »

I ended up going with oracle virtual box. It has been working well for me so far. I downloaded Windows 7 from online somewhere (just googled it). It hasn't asked me for a key yet. So far so good, I'd definitely recommend it. It is nice being able to do other things on your computer while botting, or even run two different rooms at the same time.
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2015, 09:30:01 PM »

Does anyone have any recommendations for resolution of the VM?
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Link
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 377


« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2015, 07:53:40 AM »

Hi Cosmo,

did you install guest additions allready in VBox? after you do that, your options change with resolutions, but probably not beyond what your graphics chip is alowing.
stay with 4:3 to be sure. If you can get a size by default that you can work with you have 2 (command line) commands  to get more resolution options

VBoxManage setextradata global GUI/MaxGuestResolution any

VBoxManage setextradata "Windows 8.1" "CustomVideoMode1" 1920x1080x32"

just google these commands for more info


I dont know if I will recommened it yet but I use: 1920 x 1440 and most is read correcly
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2015, 12:34:01 AM »

Is there anyway to increase the screen size of the VM so that tables don't overlap?
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Chillit
Confused Newbie
*

Karma: 7
Posts: 8


« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2015, 01:00:28 AM »

Yes.

Go to screen resolution and turn it up to your preference. When you've found the prefered settings i recommend to "stretch guest". You can do this by opening workstation -> View -> Autosize -> Autofit window and stretch guest activated.
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2015, 08:45:04 PM »

What exactly is stretch guest? Not able to follow your instructions.

To anyone: I'm using virtual box and the max resolution setting offered is 1600x1200, which still leaves some overlap with bovada tables. Any ideas how to increase a little more to not have overlap?
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Link
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 377


« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2015, 08:58:39 PM »

HI Cosmo, I guess I am that anyone  Grin

I allready gave you your answer but you did not read it, or got it.

you need to go  to command line and uses something like this:

VBoxManage setextradata global GUI/MaxGuestResolution any

OR (other approach that may get you where you want)

VBoxManage setextradata "Windows 8.1" "CustomVideoMode1" 1920x1080x32"

I can help on Skype if you want. I am on a european clock (Amsterdam) and online at 14:00 and 20:30.
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2015, 09:16:02 PM »

Still not following you 100% unfortunately... Still very new to VM's. Can you list some detailed step by step instructions? I'd appreciate it  thanks
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Link
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 377


« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2015, 09:26:41 PM »

PM Cosmo
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2015, 03:57:58 AM »

Installing the guest addition did the trick  thanks
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
Link
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 377


« Reply #15 on: November 18, 2015, 07:03:13 AM »

Good job.
When you "list all modes" in the Guest you'll find all options for resolutions. If it is still not what you need, and you know your graphiscard card can do better, you will have to go into command line in the host.
I allready gave some examples above.


Happy botting
Logged
Cygnus x1
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 1
Posts: 98


« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2016, 12:59:12 PM »

I downloaded oracle and it says no bootable medium found. what the hell does that mean? someone help please.
                                                                                                                                                                       thanks, jeff
Logged
cosmo27
Sellers
Extreme Botter
*****

Karma: 67
Posts: 2610


Bots are better than pros


« Reply #17 on: January 11, 2016, 01:26:00 PM »

Did you choose an .iso file to install Windows from through the virtual box setup?
Logged

KGB Profile: Proven Winners: Royal Tested - ROI: 40.8%, ITM: 19.6% over 400+ tournaments!!!
irobot
Experienced Botter
*****

Karma: 38
Posts: 344


« Reply #18 on: January 11, 2016, 02:14:12 PM »

I downloaded oracle and it says no bootable medium found. what the hell does that mean? someone help please.
                                                                                                                                                                       thanks, jeff

It means you haven't told your VM where to find the operating system....'

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8KQkhxfVuY
« Last Edit: January 11, 2016, 02:33:46 PM by irobot » Logged
Cygnus x1
Confident Newbie
**

Karma: 1
Posts: 98


« Reply #19 on: January 11, 2016, 02:41:25 PM »

i'm starting to get it but I need to know how to get the bot and card rooms over to the vm.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print 
Shanky Technologies Poker Bot Support Forum  |  General Category  |  Discussion Board (Moderator: sngbot)  |  Topic: VM Setup & Windows Install Files
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!